Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Aveley vs Basildon

Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Basildon offers lower property prices by roughly 4%. Basildon has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Basildon edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Aveley

£367,814

Basildon

£352,811

Crime Rate

Aveley

101.6

Basildon

85.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Aveley

66.7%

Basildon

91.3%

Avg Download Speed

Aveley

463.2

Basildon

430.5

EPC Rating

Aveley

69.2

Basildon

71.5

Median Income

Aveley

£37,112

Basildon

£33,820

The average house price in Basildon is £352,811, which is 4% less than Aveley at £367,814. The most affordable entry point in Aveley is a flat at £166,324, while in Basildon it is a flat at £189,398.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 12% pricier in Aveley (£358,393 vs £319,635).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Basildon prices grew faster — 26% vs 19%.

Crime is lower in Basildon (85.3 per 1,000) compared to Aveley (101.6 per 1,000), a 19% difference. The most common crime category in Aveley is violent-crime, while in Basildon it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Basildon has 91.3% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 66.7% in Aveley. Aveley has 3 schools in total, while Basildon has 33.

Aveley School Inspection Breakdown

66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Basildon School Inspection Breakdown

91.3% of 33 schools (28 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricAveleyBasildon
Total Schools333
Primary228
Secondary15
% Top two bands66.7%91.3%

Broadband & Connectivity

Aveley offers faster average downloads at 463.2 Mbps, compared to 430.5 Mbps in Basildon. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.8% of premises in Aveley and 95.7% in Basildon. Gigabit availability stands at 91.7% in Aveley and 84.1% in Basildon.

Aveley is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (463 vs 431 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Basildon are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.5 (band C) versus 69.2 (band C) in Aveley. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,082 in Aveley and £1,033 in Basildon. 58.3% of homes in Aveley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 70% in Basildon.