Town comparison
Aveley vs Bexley
Which is better to live in? 5.7 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Aveley is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. Bexley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bexley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aveley
£367,814
Bexley
£504,078
Crime Rate
Aveley
101.6
Bexley
61.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aveley
66.7%
Bexley
90.9%
Avg Download Speed
Aveley
463.2
Bexley
484.3
EPC Rating
Aveley
69.2
Bexley
69.3
Median Income
Aveley
£37,112
Bexley
£38,478
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Bexley commands an average of £504,078, compared with £367,814 in Aveley – a difference of 27%. The most affordable entry point in Aveley is a flat at £166,324, while in Bexley it is a flat at £267,125.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 38% pricier in Bexley (£267,125 vs £166,324).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bexley prices grew faster — 30% vs 19%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandBexley has a crime rate of 61.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 66% lower than Aveley at 101.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Aveley is violent-crime, while in Bexley it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Bexley, where 90.9% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 66.7% in Aveley. There are 3 schools in Aveley and 76 in Bexley.
Aveley School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bexley School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 76 schools (60 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aveley | Bexley |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 76 |
| Primary | 2 | 60 |
| Secondary | 1 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 66.7% | 90.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 484.3 Mbps in Bexley and 463.2 Mbps in Aveley. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.8% of premises in Aveley and 98.9% in Bexley. Gigabit availability stands at 91.7% in Aveley and 96.4% in Bexley.
Bexley is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (484 vs 463 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Bexley leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 69.3 (C), while Aveley averages 69.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,082 in Aveley and £1,052 in Bexley. 58.3% of homes in Aveley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.2% in Bexley.
Aveley has more energy-efficient housing — 58.3% reach band C or above, vs 58.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,478 in Bexley and £37,111.5 in Aveley. The median age is 40.4 in Aveley and 41.6 in Bexley. Owner-occupancy is 66.4% in Aveley versus 68.6% in Bexley. Employment rates stand at 61.2% in Aveley and 60.2% in Bexley.
| Indicator | Aveley | Bexley |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,364 | 245,892 |
| Median Age | 40.4 | 41.6 |
| Median Household Income | £37,111.5 | £38,478 |
| Employment Rate | 61.2% | 60.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.4% | 68.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.9% | 31.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aveley and Bexley?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aveley or Bexley?
Is Aveley or Bexley safer?
Which has better schools, Aveley or Bexley?
Which has faster broadband, Aveley or Bexley?
Keep exploring