Aylesham vs Herne Bay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.3 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Aylesham wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Aylesham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Aylesham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aylesham
£343,767
Herne Bay
£355,546
Crime Rate
Aylesham
78.1
Herne Bay
80.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aylesham
100.0%
Herne Bay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Aylesham
221.8
Herne Bay
426.4
EPC Rating
Aylesham
71
Herne Bay
72
Median Income
Aylesham
£31,435
Herne Bay
£29,518
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Herne Bay commands an average of £355,546, compared with £343,767 in Aylesham – a difference of 3%. The most affordable entry point in Aylesham is a flat at £122,270, while in Herne Bay it is a flat at £164,413.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 26% pricier in Herne Bay (£164,413 vs £122,270).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Aylesham prices grew faster — 64% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Aylesham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 78.1 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Herne Bay. The most common crime category in Aylesham is violent-crime, while in Herne Bay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Aylesham, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Herne Bay. There are 2 schools in Aylesham and 4 in Herne Bay.
Aylesham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Herne Bay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aylesham | Herne Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 4 |
| Primary | 2 | 4 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 426.4 Mbps in Herne Bay and 221.8 Mbps in Aylesham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 79.6% of premises in Aylesham and 97.1% in Herne Bay. Gigabit availability stands at 36.8% in Aylesham and 82.7% in Herne Bay.
Herne Bay is the faster of the two by 92% on average download speed (426 vs 222 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Herne Bay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72 (C), while Aylesham averages 71 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,154 in Aylesham and £1,097 in Herne Bay. 62.8% of homes in Aylesham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne Bay.
Herne Bay has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 62.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,435 in Aylesham and £29,518 in Herne Bay. The median age is 45.4 in Aylesham and 44.3 in Herne Bay. Owner-occupancy is 65.5% in Aylesham versus 64.8% in Herne Bay. Employment rates stand at 51.4% in Aylesham and 49.8% in Herne Bay.
| Indicator | Aylesham | Herne Bay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,788 | 24,873 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £31,435 | £29,518 |
| Employment Rate | 51.4% | 49.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.5% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.1% | 33.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aylesham and Herne Bay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aylesham or Herne Bay?
Is Aylesham or Herne Bay safer?
Which has better schools, Aylesham or Herne Bay?
Which has faster broadband, Aylesham or Herne Bay?
Keep exploring