Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Aylesham vs Herne

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.2 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Aylesham offers lower property prices by roughly 3%. Aylesham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Aylesham edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Aylesham

£343,767

Herne

£355,546

Crime Rate

Aylesham

78.1

Herne

80.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Aylesham

100.0%

Herne

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Aylesham

221.8

Herne

426.4

EPC Rating

Aylesham

71

Herne

72

Median Income

Aylesham

£31,435

Herne

£29,518

The average house price in Aylesham is £343,767, which is 3% less than Herne at £355,546. The most affordable entry point in Aylesham is a flat at £122,270, while in Herne it is a flat at £164,413.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 26% pricier in Herne (£164,413 vs £122,270).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Aylesham prices grew faster — 64% vs 9%.

Crime is lower in Aylesham (78.1 per 1,000) compared to Herne (80 per 1,000), a 2% difference. The most common crime category in Aylesham is violent-crime, while in Herne it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Aylesham has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Herne. Aylesham has 2 schools in total, while Herne has 2.

Aylesham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Herne School Inspection Breakdown

MetricAyleshamHerne
Total Schools22
Primary22
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Herne offers faster average downloads at 426.4 Mbps, compared to 221.8 Mbps in Aylesham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 79.6% of premises in Aylesham and 97.1% in Herne. Gigabit availability stands at 36.8% in Aylesham and 82.7% in Herne.

Herne is the faster of the two by 92% on average download speed (426 vs 222 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Herne are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72 (band C) versus 71 (band C) in Aylesham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,154 in Aylesham and £1,097 in Herne. 62.8% of homes in Aylesham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne.