Aylesham vs Minster (Thanet)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Minster (thanet) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 17% lower. Aylesham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Aylesham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aylesham
£343,767
Minster (Thanet)
£294,819
Crime Rate
Aylesham
78.1
Minster (Thanet)
103.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aylesham
100.0%
Minster (Thanet)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Aylesham
221.8
Minster (Thanet)
328.2
EPC Rating
Aylesham
71
Minster (Thanet)
71.4
Median Income
Aylesham
£31,435
Minster (Thanet)
£28,101
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £294,819, Minster (thanet) undercuts Aylesham (£343,767) by around 17% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Aylesham is a flat at £122,270, while in Minster (thanet) it is a flat at £169,852.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 28% pricier in Minster (thanet) (£169,852 vs £122,270).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Aylesham prices grew faster — 64% vs 46%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastAylesham has a crime rate of 78.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 33% lower than Minster (thanet) at 103.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Aylesham is violent-crime, while in Minster (thanet) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 2 schools in Aylesham, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Minster (thanet), which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.
Aylesham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Minster (Thanet) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aylesham | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 1 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Minster (thanet) averages 328.2 Mbps – ahead of Aylesham's 221.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 79.6% of premises in Aylesham and 93% in Minster (thanet). Gigabit availability stands at 36.8% in Aylesham and 60.2% in Minster (thanet).
Minster (thanet) is the faster of the two by 48% on average download speed (328 vs 222 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Minster (thanet), scoring 71.4 on average (band C) compared to 71 (band C) in Aylesham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,154 in Aylesham and £1,116 in Minster (thanet). 62.8% of homes in Aylesham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.6% in Minster (thanet).
Minster (thanet) has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 62.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,435 in Aylesham and £28,101 in Minster (thanet). The median age is 45.4 in Aylesham and 46.1 in Minster (thanet). Employment rates stand at 51.4% in Aylesham and 51.3% in Minster (thanet). Owner-occupancy is 65.5% in Aylesham versus 61.4% in Minster (thanet). Aylesham has a population of 5,788 and Minster (thanet) has 4,739.
| Indicator | Aylesham | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,788 | 4,739 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £31,435 | £28,101 |
| Employment Rate | 51.4% | 51.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.5% | 61.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.1% | 26.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aylesham and Minster (thanet)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aylesham or Minster (thanet)?
Is Aylesham or Minster (thanet) safer?
Which has better schools, Aylesham or Minster (thanet)?
Which has faster broadband, Aylesham or Minster (thanet)?
Keep exploring