Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bagshot vs Caversham

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bagshot is about 11% cheaper on average. Bagshot has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bagshot edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bagshot

£449,077

Caversham

£504,204

Crime Rate

Bagshot

53.0

Caversham

95.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bagshot

100.0%

Caversham

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bagshot

427.6

Caversham

435.8

EPC Rating

Bagshot

71.8

Caversham

71.3

Median Income

Bagshot

£38,501

Caversham

£36,987

Buyers will find Bagshot more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £449,077 versus £504,204 in Caversham. The most affordable entry point in Bagshot is a flat at £287,929, while in Caversham it is a flat at £267,554.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 18% pricier in Caversham (£797,551 vs £654,305).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Caversham prices grew faster — 19% vs 12%.

Crime is lower in Bagshot (53 per 1,000) compared to Caversham (95.7 per 1,000), a 81% difference. The most common crime category in Bagshot is violent-crime, while in Caversham it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Bagshot: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Caversham.

Bagshot School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Caversham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 10 schools (9 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBagshotCaversham
Total Schools210
Primary29
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Caversham enjoy 435.8 Mbps on average, while Bagshot lags behind at 427.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Bagshot and 97.8% in Caversham. Gigabit availability stands at 83.4% in Bagshot and 84.7% in Caversham.

Caversham is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (436 vs 428 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Bagshot is band C (score 71.8), ahead of Caversham's band C (score 71.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,202 in Bagshot and £1,180 in Caversham. 71.1% of homes in Bagshot have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.7% in Caversham.

Bagshot has more energy-efficient housing — 71.1% reach band C or above, vs 65.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Bagshot has a population of 5,930 while Caversham has 33,038. Median household income is £38,500.5 in Bagshot and £36,987.3 in Caversham. The median age is 42.8 in Bagshot and 41.7 in Caversham. Employment rates stand at 64% in Bagshot and 63.1% in Caversham.

IndicatorBagshotCaversham
Population5,93033,038
Median Age42.841.7
Median Household Income£38,500.5£36,987.3
Employment Rate64%63.1%
Owner Occupied70.4%65.5%
Degree-Level Qualified37.4%43.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bagshot and Caversham?
Bagshot and Caversham are approximately 14.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bagshot or Caversham?
Bagshot is cheaper, with an average house price of £449,077.
Is Bagshot or Caversham safer?
Bagshot has the lower crime rate at 53 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bagshot or Caversham?
Bagshot has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bagshot or Caversham?
Caversham has faster average broadband at 435.8 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons