Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Banbury vs Bicester

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bicester is about 13% cheaper on average. Bicester has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banbury edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banbury

£453,065

Bicester

£400,967

Crime Rate

Banbury

63.7

Bicester

63.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banbury

100.0%

Bicester

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Banbury

415.1

Bicester

448

EPC Rating

Banbury

71.8

Bicester

71.8

Median Income

Banbury

£36,082

Bicester

£36,082

Buyers will find Bicester more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £400,967 versus £453,065 in Banbury. The most affordable entry point in Banbury is a flat at £160,477, while in Bicester it is a flat at £198,084.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 19% pricier in Bicester (£198,084 vs £160,477).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Banbury prices grew faster — 47% vs 9%.

Crime is lower in Bicester (63.6 per 1,000) compared to Banbury (63.7 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Banbury is violent-crime, while in Bicester it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality favours Banbury: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Bicester.

Banbury School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 18 schools (14 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Bicester School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 13 schools (10 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBanburyBicester
Total Schools1813
Primary1410
Secondary43
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Bicester enjoy 448.0 Mbps on average, while Banbury lags behind at 415.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.4% of premises in Banbury and 97.6% in Bicester. Gigabit availability stands at 76.6% in Banbury and 87% in Bicester.