Banbury vs Middleton Cheney
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Banbury is about 5% cheaper on average. Banbury has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banbury edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Banbury
£453,065
Middleton Cheney
£478,921
Crime Rate
Banbury
63.7
Middleton Cheney
97.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Banbury
100.0%
Middleton Cheney
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Banbury
415.1
Middleton Cheney
401.2
EPC Rating
Banbury
71.8
Middleton Cheney
71.5
Median Income
Banbury
£36,082
Middleton Cheney
£33,122
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Banbury is £453,065, which is 5% less than Middleton Cheney at £478,921. The most affordable entry point in Banbury is a flat at £160,477, while in Middleton Cheney it is a flat at £310,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 48% pricier in Middleton Cheney (£310,000 vs £160,477).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Banbury prices grew faster — 47% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime is lower in Banbury (63.7 per 1,000) compared to Middleton Cheney (97.6 per 1,000), a 53% difference. The most common crime category in Banbury is violent-crime, while in Middleton Cheney it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastBanbury has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Middleton Cheney. Banbury has 18 schools in total, while Middleton Cheney has 2.
Banbury School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (14 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Middleton Cheney School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Banbury | Middleton Cheney |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 18 | 2 |
| Primary | 14 | 1 |
| Secondary | 4 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Banbury offers faster average downloads at 415.1 Mbps, compared to 401.2 Mbps in Middleton Cheney. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.4% of premises in Banbury and 93% in Middleton Cheney. Gigabit availability stands at 76.6% in Banbury and 76.3% in Middleton Cheney.
Banbury is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (415 vs 401 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Banbury are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.8 (band C) versus 71.5 (band C) in Middleton Cheney. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,188 in Banbury and £1,267 in Middleton Cheney. 70.2% of homes in Banbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.1% in Middleton Cheney.
Banbury has more energy-efficient housing — 70.2% reach band C or above, vs 66.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,082 in Banbury and £33,121.7 in Middleton Cheney. The median age is 42.4 in Banbury and 44.1 in Middleton Cheney. Employment rates stand at 65.1% in Banbury and 62.3% in Middleton Cheney. Owner-occupancy is 65% in Banbury versus 66.9% in Middleton Cheney.
| Indicator | Banbury | Middleton Cheney |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 52,041 | 4,127 |
| Median Age | 42.4 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £36,082 | £33,121.7 |
| Employment Rate | 65.1% | 62.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 65% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 35.1% | 35.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Banbury and Middleton Cheney?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banbury or Middleton Cheney?
Is Banbury or Middleton Cheney safer?
Which has better schools, Banbury or Middleton Cheney?
Which has faster broadband, Banbury or Middleton Cheney?
Keep exploring