Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Banks — a building with columns and a flagBlackpool — a parasailer is flying over the ocean with a city in the background

Town comparison

Banks vs Blackpool

Which is better to live in? 10.9 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Banks
Blackpool
Banks: Photo by Alicja Ziaj on UnsplashBlackpool: Photo by Mark mc neill on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Blackpool is about 80% cheaper on average. Banks has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banks edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banks

£272,518

Blackpool

£151,166

Crime Rate

Banks

48.0

Blackpool

148.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banks

100.0%

Blackpool

87.9%

Avg Download Speed

Banks

239.5

Blackpool

344.3

EPC Rating

Banks

70.8

Blackpool

68.4

Median Income

Banks

£29,254

Blackpool

£26,705

The average house price in Blackpool is £151,166, which is 80% less than Banks at £272,518. The most affordable entry point in Banks is a flat at £112,125, while in Blackpool it is a flat at £85,219.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 34% pricier in Banks (£380,454 vs £284,157).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Banks prices grew faster — 26% vs 19%.

Crime is lower in Banks (48 per 1,000) compared to Blackpool (148.7 per 1,000), a 210% difference. The most common crime category in Banks is violent-crime, while in Blackpool it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Banks has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 87.9% in Blackpool. Banks has 2 schools in total, while Blackpool has 38.

Banks School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Blackpool School Inspection Breakdown

87.9% of 38 schools (30 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBanksBlackpool
Total Schools238
Primary230
Secondary08
% Top two bands100%87.9%

Broadband & Connectivity

Blackpool offers faster average downloads at 344.3 Mbps, compared to 239.5 Mbps in Banks. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Banks and 97.7% in Blackpool. Gigabit availability stands at 23.2% in Banks and 62.7% in Blackpool.

Blackpool is the faster of the two by 44% on average download speed (344 vs 240 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Banks are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.8 (band C) versus 68.4 (band C) in Blackpool. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,204 in Banks and £1,178 in Blackpool. 65.6% of homes in Banks have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Blackpool.