Bathgate vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in High Valleyfield is about 28% cheaper on average. Bathgate has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bathgate edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bathgate
£217,827
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Bathgate
510.5
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bathgate
91.5%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Bathgate
409.7
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Bathgate
59.4
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Bathgate
£30,926
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find High Valleyfield more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £170,439 versus £217,827 in Bathgate. The most affordable entry point in Bathgate is a flat at £123,221, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 20% pricier in Bathgate (£390,835 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bathgate prices grew faster — 142% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Bathgate (510.5 per 1,000) compared to High Valleyfield (8,856.6 per 1,000), a 1635% difference. The most common crime category in Bathgate is violent-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Bathgate's most common crime is violent crime; in High Valleyfield it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Bathgate: 91.5% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 81.8% in High Valleyfield.
Bathgate School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bathgate | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 159 |
| Primary | 73 | 142 |
| Secondary | 13 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bathgate enjoy 409.7 Mbps on average, while High Valleyfield lags behind at 387.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.2% of premises in Bathgate and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Bathgate and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Bathgate is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (410 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Bathgate is band D (score 59.4), ahead of High Valleyfield's band E (score 47). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,690 in Bathgate and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 21.7% of homes in Bathgate have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
High Valleyfield has more energy-efficient housing — 33.6% reach band C or above, vs 21.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bathgate has a population of 28,470 while High Valleyfield has 3,320. Median household income is £30,926 in Bathgate and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 41.9 in Bathgate and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 70% in Bathgate and 71.4% in High Valleyfield.
| Indicator | Bathgate | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 28,470 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 41.9 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £30,926 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 70% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.4% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.6% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bathgate and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bathgate or High Valleyfield?
Is Bathgate or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Bathgate or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Bathgate or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring