Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Beaconsfield vs Bourne End

Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bourne End is about 51% cheaper on average. Beaconsfield has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Beaconsfield edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Beaconsfield

£1,233,089

Bourne End

£814,616

Crime Rate

Beaconsfield

59.2

Bourne End

59.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Beaconsfield

100.0%

Bourne End

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Beaconsfield

370.9

Bourne End

397.3

EPC Rating

Beaconsfield

70.5

Bourne End

71

Median Income

Beaconsfield

£35,471

Bourne End

£36,571

The average house price in Bourne End is £814,616, which is 51% less than Beaconsfield at £1,233,089. The most affordable entry point in Beaconsfield is a flat at £541,876, while in Bourne End it is a flat at £342,075.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 134% pricier in Beaconsfield (£1,220,605 vs £521,917).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bourne End prices grew faster — 51% vs 24%.

With 59.2 offences per 1,000 people, Beaconsfield is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Bourne End's 59.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Beaconsfield is violent-crime, while in Bourne End it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Beaconsfield has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Bourne End. Beaconsfield has 5 schools in total, while Bourne End has 2.

Beaconsfield School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Bourne End School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBeaconsfieldBourne End
Total Schools52
Primary31
Secondary21
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bourne End offers faster average downloads at 397.3 Mbps, compared to 370.9 Mbps in Beaconsfield. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95% of premises in Beaconsfield and 99% in Bourne End. Gigabit availability stands at 69.7% in Beaconsfield and 67.8% in Bourne End.

Bourne End is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (397 vs 371 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Bourne End are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71 (band C) versus 70.5 (band C) in Beaconsfield. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,241 in Beaconsfield and £1,240 in Bourne End. 65.8% of homes in Beaconsfield have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.5% in Bourne End.

Bourne End has more energy-efficient housing — 66.5% reach band C or above, vs 65.8% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £36,570.5 in Bourne End and £35,471 in Beaconsfield. The median age is 43.4 in Beaconsfield and 43.5 in Bourne End. Employment rates stand at 61.6% in Beaconsfield and 61.7% in Bourne End. Owner-occupancy is 70% in Beaconsfield versus 68.1% in Bourne End.

IndicatorBeaconsfieldBourne End
Population13,8686,852
Median Age43.443.5
Median Household Income£35,471£36,570.5
Employment Rate61.6%61.7%
Owner Occupied70%68.1%
Degree-Level Qualified41%43%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Beaconsfield and Bourne End?
Beaconsfield and Bourne End are approximately 3.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beaconsfield or Bourne End?
Bourne End is cheaper, with an average house price of £814,616.
Is Beaconsfield or Bourne End safer?
Beaconsfield has the lower crime rate at 59.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Beaconsfield or Bourne End?
Beaconsfield has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Beaconsfield or Bourne End?
Bourne End has faster average broadband at 397.3 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons