Bentley (Doncaster) vs Brampton (Rotherham)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Brampton (rotherham) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 48% lower. Brampton (rotherham) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bentley (doncaster) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bentley (Doncaster)
£263,762
Brampton (Rotherham)
£178,130
Crime Rate
Bentley (Doncaster)
116.4
Brampton (Rotherham)
90.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bentley (Doncaster)
100.0%
Brampton (Rotherham)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bentley (Doncaster)
414
Brampton (Rotherham)
381.5
EPC Rating
Bentley (Doncaster)
70.6
Brampton (Rotherham)
70.2
Median Income
Bentley (Doncaster)
£30,329
Brampton (Rotherham)
£29,219
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberProperty in Bentley (doncaster) commands an average of £263,762, compared with £178,130 in Brampton (rotherham) – a difference of 48%. The most affordable entry point in Bentley (doncaster) is a terraced at £125,503, while in Brampton (rotherham) it is a flat at £99,375.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 126% pricier in Bentley (doncaster) (£629,932 vs £279,036).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bentley (doncaster) prices grew faster — 58% vs 43%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberBrampton (rotherham) has a crime rate of 90.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 29% lower than Bentley (doncaster) at 116.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bentley (doncaster) is violent-crime, while in Brampton (rotherham) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberFamilies may prefer Bentley (doncaster), where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Brampton (rotherham). There are 4 schools in Bentley (doncaster) and 1 in Brampton (rotherham).
Bentley (Doncaster) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brampton (Rotherham) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bentley (Doncaster) | Brampton (Rotherham) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 1 |
| Primary | 4 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 414.0 Mbps in Bentley (doncaster) and 381.5 Mbps in Brampton (rotherham). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.8% of premises in Bentley (doncaster) and 98.6% in Brampton (rotherham). Gigabit availability stands at 79% in Bentley (doncaster) and 70.4% in Brampton (rotherham).
Bentley (doncaster) is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (414 vs 382 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Bentley (doncaster), scoring 70.6 on average (band C) compared to 70.2 (band C) in Brampton (rotherham). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,114 in Bentley (doncaster) and £1,100 in Brampton (rotherham). 60% of homes in Bentley (doncaster) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.7% in Brampton (rotherham).
Brampton (rotherham) has more energy-efficient housing — 60.7% reach band C or above, vs 60% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,329 in Bentley (doncaster) and £29,218.5 in Brampton (rotherham). The median age is 43.5 in Bentley (doncaster) and 43.4 in Brampton (rotherham). Employment rates stand at 55.4% in Bentley (doncaster) and 55.2% in Brampton (rotherham). Owner-occupancy is 62.5% in Bentley (doncaster) versus 63% in Brampton (rotherham). Bentley (doncaster) has a population of 12,044 and Brampton (rotherham) has 4,620.
| Indicator | Bentley (Doncaster) | Brampton (Rotherham) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,044 | 4,620 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £30,329 | £29,218.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55.4% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.5% | 63% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 23% | 23.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bentley (doncaster) and Brampton (rotherham)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bentley (doncaster) or Brampton (rotherham)?
Is Bentley (doncaster) or Brampton (rotherham) safer?
Which has better schools, Bentley (doncaster) or Brampton (rotherham)?
Which has faster broadband, Bentley (doncaster) or Brampton (rotherham)?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Bentley (Doncaster) with other towns
- Ackworth Moor Top vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Adwick le Street vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Armthorpe vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Askern vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Barnby Dun vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Barnsley vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Bawtry vs Bentley (Doncaster)
- Bentley (Doncaster) vs Birdwell
- Bentley (Doncaster) vs Bolton upon Dearne
- Bentley (Doncaster) vs Brinsworth