Berkhamsted vs Bourne End
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Berkhamsted is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 6% lower. Bourne End has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bourne End edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Berkhamsted
£761,843
Bourne End
£814,616
Crime Rate
Berkhamsted
69.0
Bourne End
59.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Berkhamsted
62.5%
Bourne End
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Berkhamsted
302.7
Bourne End
397.3
EPC Rating
Berkhamsted
71.9
Bourne End
71
Median Income
Berkhamsted
£34,575
Bourne End
£36,571
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £761,843, Berkhamsted undercuts Bourne End (£814,616) by around 6% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Berkhamsted is a flat at £369,950, while in Bourne End it is a flat at £342,075.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 31% pricier in Berkhamsted (£770,718 vs £588,679).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bourne End prices grew faster — 51% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandBourne End has a crime rate of 59.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 16% lower than Berkhamsted at 69 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Berkhamsted is violent-crime, while in Bourne End it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 8 schools in Berkhamsted, 62.5% are in the top two inspection bands. In Bourne End, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Berkhamsted School Inspection Breakdown
62.5% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bourne End School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Berkhamsted | Bourne End |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 62.5% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bourne End averages 397.3 Mbps – ahead of Berkhamsted's 302.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Berkhamsted and 99% in Bourne End. Gigabit availability stands at 53.7% in Berkhamsted and 67.8% in Bourne End.
Bourne End is the faster of the two by 31% on average download speed (397 vs 303 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Berkhamsted, scoring 71.9 on average (band C) compared to 71 (band C) in Bourne End. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,145 in Berkhamsted and £1,240 in Bourne End. 69.3% of homes in Berkhamsted have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.5% in Bourne End.
Berkhamsted has more energy-efficient housing — 69.3% reach band C or above, vs 66.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,570.5 in Bourne End and £34,574.7 in Berkhamsted. The median age is 42.8 in Berkhamsted and 43.5 in Bourne End. Employment rates stand at 62.6% in Berkhamsted and 61.7% in Bourne End. Owner-occupancy is 68.4% in Berkhamsted versus 68.1% in Bourne End. Berkhamsted has a population of 21,236 and Bourne End has 6,852.
| Indicator | Berkhamsted | Bourne End |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,236 | 6,852 |
| Median Age | 42.8 | 43.5 |
| Median Household Income | £34,574.7 | £36,570.5 |
| Employment Rate | 62.6% | 61.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.4% | 68.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.3% | 43% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Berkhamsted and Bourne End?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Berkhamsted or Bourne End?
Is Berkhamsted or Bourne End safer?
Which has better schools, Berkhamsted or Bourne End?
Which has faster broadband, Berkhamsted or Bourne End?
Keep exploring