Town comparison
Bignall End vs Congleton
Which is better to live in? 8.3 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Bignall End is about 32% cheaper on average. Congleton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bignall End edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bignall End
£235,056
Congleton
£345,590
Crime Rate
Bignall End
68.8
Congleton
59.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bignall End
100.0%
Congleton
57.1%
Avg Download Speed
Bignall End
338.6
Congleton
448
EPC Rating
Bignall End
69.6
Congleton
69.1
Median Income
Bignall End
£29,659
Congleton
£30,988
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in West MidlandsThe average house price in Bignall End is £235,056, which is 32% less than Congleton at £345,590. The most affordable entry point in Bignall End is a terraced at £152,164, while in Congleton it is a flat at £148,667.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 18% pricier in Congleton (£186,524 vs £152,164).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bignall End prices grew faster — 59% vs 56%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in West MidlandsWith 59.8 offences per 1,000 people, Congleton is the safer of the two – 15% lower than Bignall End's 68.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bignall End is violent-crime, while in Congleton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in West MidlandsBignall End has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 57.1% in Congleton. Bignall End has 2 schools in total, while Congleton has 10.
Bignall End School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Congleton School Inspection Breakdown
57.1% of 10 schools (8 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bignall End | Congleton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 10 |
| Primary | 2 | 8 |
| Secondary | 0 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 57.1% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Congleton offers faster average downloads at 448.0 Mbps, compared to 338.6 Mbps in Bignall End. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.8% of premises in Bignall End and 94.9% in Congleton. Gigabit availability stands at 60.9% in Bignall End and 87.8% in Congleton.
Congleton is the faster of the two by 32% on average download speed (448 vs 339 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Bignall End are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.6 (band C) versus 69.1 (band C) in Congleton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,258 in Bignall End and £1,354 in Congleton. 59.5% of homes in Bignall End have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.2% in Congleton.
Bignall End has more energy-efficient housing — 59.5% reach band C or above, vs 56.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,988 in Congleton and £29,658.5 in Bignall End. The median age is 45.2 in Bignall End and 47.4 in Congleton. Employment rates stand at 55.9% in Bignall End and 57% in Congleton. Owner-occupancy is 68.6% in Bignall End versus 75.1% in Congleton.
| Indicator | Bignall End | Congleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,184 | 30,001 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 47.4 |
| Median Household Income | £29,658.5 | £30,988 |
| Employment Rate | 55.9% | 57% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 75.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29% | 33% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bignall End and Congleton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bignall End or Congleton?
Is Bignall End or Congleton safer?
Which has better schools, Bignall End or Congleton?
Which has faster broadband, Bignall End or Congleton?
Keep exploring