Town comparison
Bignall End vs Crewe
Which is better to live in? 7.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Bignall End is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 2% lower. Crewe has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bignall End edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bignall End
£235,056
Crewe
£239,596
Crime Rate
Bignall End
68.8
Crewe
59.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bignall End
100.0%
Crewe
93.8%
Avg Download Speed
Bignall End
338.6
Crewe
392.2
EPC Rating
Bignall End
69.6
Crewe
70.9
Median Income
Bignall End
£29,659
Crewe
£32,000
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in West MidlandsProperty in Crewe commands an average of £239,596, compared with £235,056 in Bignall End – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Bignall End is a terraced at £152,164, while in Crewe it is a flat at £101,378.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 14% pricier in Bignall End (£233,423 vs £204,241).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bignall End prices grew faster — 59% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in West MidlandsCrewe has a crime rate of 59.7 per 1,000 residents, which is 15% lower than Bignall End at 68.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bignall End is violent-crime, while in Crewe it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in West MidlandsFamilies may prefer Bignall End, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 93.8% in Crewe. There are 2 schools in Bignall End and 23 in Crewe.
Bignall End School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Crewe School Inspection Breakdown
93.8% of 23 schools (16 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bignall End | Crewe |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 23 |
| Primary | 2 | 16 |
| Secondary | 0 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 93.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 392.2 Mbps in Crewe and 338.6 Mbps in Bignall End. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.8% of premises in Bignall End and 95.4% in Crewe. Gigabit availability stands at 60.9% in Bignall End and 73% in Crewe.
Crewe is the faster of the two by 16% on average download speed (392 vs 339 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Crewe, scoring 70.9 on average (band C) compared to 69.6 (band C) in Bignall End. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,258 in Bignall End and £1,250 in Crewe. 59.5% of homes in Bignall End have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.8% in Crewe.
Crewe has more energy-efficient housing — 61.8% reach band C or above, vs 59.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,000 in Crewe and £29,658.5 in Bignall End. The median age is 45.2 in Bignall End and 46.1 in Crewe. Employment rates stand at 55.9% in Bignall End and 58.4% in Crewe. Owner-occupancy is 68.6% in Bignall End versus 71.9% in Crewe. Bignall End has a population of 3,184 and Crewe has 74,116.
| Indicator | Bignall End | Crewe |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,184 | 74,116 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £29,658.5 | £32,000 |
| Employment Rate | 55.9% | 58.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 71.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bignall End and Crewe?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bignall End or Crewe?
Is Bignall End or Crewe safer?
Which has better schools, Bignall End or Crewe?
Which has faster broadband, Bignall End or Crewe?
Keep exploring