Town comparison
Birkenhead vs Connah's Quay
Which is better to live in? 11.8 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Birkenhead is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 35% lower. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Birkenhead
£154,135
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Crime Rate
Birkenhead
69.9
Connah's Quay
63.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Birkenhead
72.4%
Connah's Quay
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Birkenhead
480.6
Connah's Quay
457
EPC Rating
Birkenhead
68.2
Connah's Quay
71.1
Median Income
Birkenhead
£31,125
Connah's Quay
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Connah's Quay commands an average of £235,465, compared with £154,135 in Birkenhead – a difference of 35%. The most affordable entry point in Birkenhead is a flat at £95,518, while in Connah's Quay it is a flat at £81,250.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 35% pricier in Birkenhead (£412,758 vs £305,221).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Connah's Quay prices grew faster — 38% vs 27%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestConnah's Quay has a crime rate of 63.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 10% lower than Birkenhead at 69.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Birkenhead is violent-crime, while in Connah's Quay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Birkenhead and Connah's Quay. Birkenhead has 38 schools and Connah's Quay has 0 schools.
Birkenhead School Inspection Breakdown
72.4% of 38 schools (31 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Birkenhead | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 38 | 0 |
| Primary | 31 | 0 |
| Secondary | 7 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 72.4% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 480.6 Mbps in Birkenhead and 457.0 Mbps in Connah's Quay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.6% of premises in Birkenhead and 97.2% in Connah's Quay. Gigabit availability stands at 95.4% in Birkenhead and 89.4% in Connah's Quay.
Birkenhead is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (481 vs 457 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Connah's Quay, scoring 71.1 on average (band C) compared to 68.2 (band C) in Birkenhead. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,226 in Birkenhead and £1,221 in Connah's Quay. 53.7% of homes in Birkenhead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 53.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,125 in Birkenhead and £30,594 in Connah's Quay. The median age is 45.4 in Birkenhead and 44.9 in Connah's Quay. Employment rates stand at 53.2% in Birkenhead and 57.9% in Connah's Quay. Owner-occupancy is 65% in Birkenhead versus 71.8% in Connah's Quay. Birkenhead has a population of 109,854 and Connah's Quay has 16,768.
| Indicator | Birkenhead | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 109,854 | 16,768 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £31,125 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 53.2% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 65% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.5% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Birkenhead and Connah's Quay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Birkenhead or Connah's Quay?
Is Birkenhead or Connah's Quay safer?
Which has better schools, Birkenhead or Connah's Quay?
Which has faster broadband, Birkenhead or Connah's Quay?
Keep exploring