Town comparison
Birkenhead vs Ellesmere Port
Which is better to live in? 9.2 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Birkenhead is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. Ellesmere Port has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ellesmere Port edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Birkenhead
£154,135
Ellesmere Port
£211,966
Crime Rate
Birkenhead
69.9
Ellesmere Port
66.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Birkenhead
72.4%
Ellesmere Port
88.9%
Avg Download Speed
Birkenhead
480.6
Ellesmere Port
446.8
EPC Rating
Birkenhead
68.2
Ellesmere Port
69.8
Median Income
Birkenhead
£31,125
Ellesmere Port
£31,312
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £154,135, Birkenhead undercuts Ellesmere Port (£211,966) by around 27% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Birkenhead is a flat at £95,518, while in Ellesmere Port it is a flat at £103,800.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 26% pricier in Birkenhead (£412,758 vs £326,586).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Ellesmere Port prices grew faster — 31% vs 27%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestEllesmere Port has a crime rate of 66.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 5% lower than Birkenhead at 69.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Birkenhead is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere Port it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestOf the 38 schools in Birkenhead, 72.4% are in the top two inspection bands. In Ellesmere Port, which has 23 schools, the figure is 88.9%.
Birkenhead School Inspection Breakdown
72.4% of 38 schools (31 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ellesmere Port School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 23 schools (20 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Birkenhead | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 38 | 23 |
| Primary | 31 | 20 |
| Secondary | 7 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 72.4% | 88.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Birkenhead averages 480.6 Mbps – ahead of Ellesmere Port's 446.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.6% of premises in Birkenhead and 96.8% in Ellesmere Port. Gigabit availability stands at 95.4% in Birkenhead and 86.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Birkenhead is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (481 vs 447 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Ellesmere Port, scoring 69.8 on average (band C) compared to 68.2 (band C) in Birkenhead. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,226 in Birkenhead and £1,164 in Ellesmere Port. 53.7% of homes in Birkenhead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Ellesmere Port has more energy-efficient housing — 62.9% reach band C or above, vs 53.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,311.5 in Ellesmere Port and £31,125 in Birkenhead. The median age is 45.4 in Birkenhead and 45.2 in Ellesmere Port. Employment rates stand at 53.2% in Birkenhead and 55.2% in Ellesmere Port. Owner-occupancy is 65% in Birkenhead versus 66.7% in Ellesmere Port. Birkenhead has a population of 109,854 and Ellesmere Port has 65,200.
| Indicator | Birkenhead | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 109,854 | 65,200 |
| Median Age | 45.4 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £31,125 | £31,311.5 |
| Employment Rate | 53.2% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 65% | 66.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.5% | 33.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Birkenhead and Ellesmere Port?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Birkenhead or Ellesmere Port?
Is Birkenhead or Ellesmere Port safer?
Which has better schools, Birkenhead or Ellesmere Port?
Which has faster broadband, Birkenhead or Ellesmere Port?
Keep exploring