Bishop's Cleeve vs Kempsey
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Kempsey offers lower property prices by roughly 28%. For families, Bishop's Cleeve edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bishop's Cleeve
£443,327
Kempsey
£345,016
Crime Rate
Bishop's Cleeve
46.7
Kempsey
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bishop's Cleeve
100.0%
Kempsey
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bishop's Cleeve
441.8
Kempsey
445.6
EPC Rating
Bishop's Cleeve
72.3
Kempsey
70.3
Median Income
Bishop's Cleeve
£32,548
Kempsey
£29,282
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestBuyers will find Kempsey more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £345,016 versus £443,327 in Bishop's Cleeve. The most affordable entry point in Bishop's Cleeve is a flat at £240,625, while in Kempsey it is a semi-detached at £271,988.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 48% pricier in Bishop's Cleeve (£401,284 vs £271,988).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bishop's Cleeve prices grew faster — 34% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Bishop's Cleeve and Kempsey at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality favours Bishop's Cleeve: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Kempsey.
Bishop's Cleeve School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kempsey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bishop's Cleeve | Kempsey |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 1 |
| Primary | 3 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Kempsey enjoy 445.6 Mbps on average, while Bishop's Cleeve lags behind at 441.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Bishop's Cleeve and 96.9% in Kempsey. Gigabit availability stands at 84.7% in Bishop's Cleeve and 87.1% in Kempsey.
Kempsey is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (446 vs 442 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Bishop's Cleeve is band C (score 72.3), ahead of Kempsey's band C (score 70.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,075 in Bishop's Cleeve and £1,218 in Kempsey. 69.4% of homes in Bishop's Cleeve have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.3% in Kempsey.
Bishop's Cleeve has more energy-efficient housing — 69.4% reach band C or above, vs 64.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bishop's Cleeve has a population of 15,905 while Kempsey has 3,753. Median household income is £32,548 in Bishop's Cleeve and £29,282 in Kempsey. The median age is 44.6 in Bishop's Cleeve and 46.7 in Kempsey. Employment rates stand at 60.1% in Bishop's Cleeve and 57% in Kempsey.
| Indicator | Bishop's Cleeve | Kempsey |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,905 | 3,753 |
| Median Age | 44.6 | 46.7 |
| Median Household Income | £32,548 | £29,282 |
| Employment Rate | 60.1% | 57% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.2% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.5% | 35.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bishop's Cleeve and Kempsey?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bishop's Cleeve or Kempsey?
Is Bishop's Cleeve or Kempsey safer?
Which has better schools, Bishop's Cleeve or Kempsey?
Which has faster broadband, Bishop's Cleeve or Kempsey?
Keep exploring