Bishop's Cleeve vs Northway
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Northway is about 75% cheaper on average. Bishop's Cleeve has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bishop's Cleeve edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bishop's Cleeve
£443,327
Northway
£253,256
Crime Rate
Bishop's Cleeve
46.7
Northway
46.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bishop's Cleeve
100.0%
Northway
50.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bishop's Cleeve
441.8
Northway
371
EPC Rating
Bishop's Cleeve
72.3
Northway
70.9
Median Income
Bishop's Cleeve
£32,548
Northway
£29,160
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Northway is £253,256, which is 75% less than Bishop's Cleeve at £443,327. The most affordable entry point in Bishop's Cleeve is a flat at £240,625, while in Northway it is a terraced at £217,714.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 106% pricier in Bishop's Cleeve (£681,351 vs £331,062).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Northway prices grew faster — 51% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestWith 46.7 offences per 1,000 people, Bishop's Cleeve is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Northway's 46.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bishop's Cleeve is violent-crime, while in Northway it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestBishop's Cleeve has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 50% in Northway. Bishop's Cleeve has 4 schools in total, while Northway has 2.
Bishop's Cleeve School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Northway School Inspection Breakdown
50% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bishop's Cleeve | Northway |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 2 |
| Primary | 3 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 50% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Bishop's Cleeve offers faster average downloads at 441.8 Mbps, compared to 371.0 Mbps in Northway. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Bishop's Cleeve and 94.2% in Northway. Gigabit availability stands at 84.7% in Bishop's Cleeve and 70% in Northway.
Bishop's Cleeve is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (442 vs 371 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Bishop's Cleeve are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72.3 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Northway. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,075 in Bishop's Cleeve and £1,246 in Northway. 69.4% of homes in Bishop's Cleeve have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.1% in Northway.
Bishop's Cleeve has more energy-efficient housing — 69.4% reach band C or above, vs 64.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,548 in Bishop's Cleeve and £29,160.3 in Northway. The median age is 44.6 in Bishop's Cleeve and 47.7 in Northway. Employment rates stand at 60.1% in Bishop's Cleeve and 57% in Northway. Owner-occupancy is 67.2% in Bishop's Cleeve versus 70.6% in Northway.
| Indicator | Bishop's Cleeve | Northway |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,905 | 4,858 |
| Median Age | 44.6 | 47.7 |
| Median Household Income | £32,548 | £29,160.3 |
| Employment Rate | 60.1% | 57% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.2% | 70.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.5% | 35.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bishop's Cleeve and Northway?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bishop's Cleeve or Northway?
Is Bishop's Cleeve or Northway safer?
Which has better schools, Bishop's Cleeve or Northway?
Which has faster broadband, Bishop's Cleeve or Northway?
Keep exploring