Bodmin vs St Columb Major
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.1 miles apart.
The verdict
St Columb Major is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. St Columb Major has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bodmin edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bodmin
£305,494
St Columb Major
£240,000
Crime Rate
Bodmin
62.3
St Columb Major
62.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bodmin
100.0%
St Columb Major
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bodmin
372.3
St Columb Major
224.6
EPC Rating
Bodmin
66.2
St Columb Major
66.2
Median Income
Bodmin
£27,819
St Columb Major
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Bodmin commands an average of £305,494, compared with £240,000 in St Columb Major – a difference of 27%.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 2 years, Bodmin prices grew faster — 15% vs -2%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestSt Columb Major has a crime rate of 62.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Bodmin at 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bodmin is violent-crime, while in St Columb Major it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Bodmin, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in St Columb Major. There are 5 schools in Bodmin and 1 in St Columb Major.
Bodmin School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
St Columb Major School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bodmin | St Columb Major |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 1 |
| Primary | 4 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 372.3 Mbps in Bodmin and 224.6 Mbps in St Columb Major. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.6% of premises in Bodmin and 91% in St Columb Major. Gigabit availability stands at 70.3% in Bodmin and 31.8% in St Columb Major.
Bodmin is the faster of the two by 66% on average download speed (372 vs 225 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Bodmin leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.2 (C), while St Columb Major averages 66.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Bodmin and £1,418 in St Columb Major. 51.5% of homes in Bodmin have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in St Columb Major.
Bodmin has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Bodmin and £27,819 in St Columb Major. The median age is 47.6 in Bodmin and 47.6 in St Columb Major. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Bodmin versus 66.2% in St Columb Major. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Bodmin and 53.3% in St Columb Major.
| Indicator | Bodmin | St Columb Major |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,904 | 3,663 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bodmin and St Columb Major?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bodmin or St Columb Major?
Is Bodmin or St Columb Major safer?
Which has better schools, Bodmin or St Columb Major?
Which has faster broadband, Bodmin or St Columb Major?
Keep exploring