Newquay vs St Columb Major
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, St Columb Major offers lower property prices by roughly 52%. Newquay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Newquay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Newquay
£364,093
St Columb Major
£240,000
Crime Rate
Newquay
62.2
St Columb Major
62.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Newquay
100.0%
St Columb Major
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Newquay
310.4
St Columb Major
224.6
EPC Rating
Newquay
66.2
St Columb Major
66.2
Median Income
Newquay
£27,819
St Columb Major
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in St Columb Major is £240,000, which is 52% less than Newquay at £364,093.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 2 years, Newquay prices grew faster — 38% vs -2%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestWith 62.2 offences per 1,000 people, Newquay is the safer of the two – 0% lower than St Columb Major's 62.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Newquay is violent-crime, while in St Columb Major it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestNewquay has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in St Columb Major. Newquay has 8 schools in total, while St Columb Major has 1.
Newquay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 8 schools (6 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
St Columb Major School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Newquay | St Columb Major |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 8 | 1 |
| Primary | 6 | 1 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Newquay offers faster average downloads at 310.4 Mbps, compared to 224.6 Mbps in St Columb Major. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 89.6% of premises in Newquay and 91% in St Columb Major. Gigabit availability stands at 55.7% in Newquay and 31.8% in St Columb Major.
Newquay is the faster of the two by 38% on average download speed (310 vs 225 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Newquay are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 66.2 (band C) versus 66.2 (band C) in St Columb Major. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Newquay and £1,418 in St Columb Major. 51.5% of homes in Newquay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in St Columb Major.
Newquay has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Newquay and £27,819 in St Columb Major. The median age is 47.6 in Newquay and 47.6 in St Columb Major. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Newquay and 53.3% in St Columb Major. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Newquay versus 66.2% in St Columb Major.
| Indicator | Newquay | St Columb Major |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 24,543 | 3,663 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Newquay and St Columb Major?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Newquay or St Columb Major?
Is Newquay or St Columb Major safer?
Which has better schools, Newquay or St Columb Major?
Which has faster broadband, Newquay or St Columb Major?
Keep exploring