Bonnybridge vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Bonnybridge is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 3% lower. Bonnybridge has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bonnybridge edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bonnybridge
£165,479
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Bonnybridge
479.4
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bonnybridge
94.7%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Bonnybridge
394.2
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Bonnybridge
58.3
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Bonnybridge
£32,535
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in High Valleyfield commands an average of £170,439, compared with £165,479 in Bonnybridge – a difference of 3%. The most affordable entry point in Bonnybridge is a flat at £99,408, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 7% pricier in High Valleyfield (£107,206 vs £99,408).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bonnybridge prices grew faster — 144% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandBonnybridge has a crime rate of 479.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 1747% lower than High Valleyfield at 8,856.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bonnybridge is other-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Bonnybridge, where 94.7% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 81.8% in High Valleyfield. There are 59 schools in Bonnybridge and 159 in High Valleyfield.
Bonnybridge School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bonnybridge | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 159 |
| Primary | 50 | 142 |
| Secondary | 9 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 94.7% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 394.2 Mbps in Bonnybridge and 387.2 Mbps in High Valleyfield. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.9% of premises in Bonnybridge and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 76.3% in Bonnybridge and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Bonnybridge is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (394 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Bonnybridge leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 58.3 (D), while High Valleyfield averages 47 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,592 in Bonnybridge and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 42.7% of homes in Bonnybridge have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
Bonnybridge has more energy-efficient housing — 42.7% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,535 in Bonnybridge and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 41.5 in Bonnybridge and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 67.9% in Bonnybridge versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 70.4% in Bonnybridge and 71.4% in High Valleyfield.
| Indicator | Bonnybridge | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,660 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £32,535 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 70.4% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.9% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.6% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bonnybridge and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bonnybridge or High Valleyfield?
Is Bonnybridge or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Bonnybridge or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Bonnybridge or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring