Bonnybridge vs Stirling
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Bonnybridge is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. Stirling has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Stirling edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bonnybridge
£165,479
Stirling
£226,087
Crime Rate
Bonnybridge
479.4
Stirling
127.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bonnybridge
94.7%
Stirling
97.8%
Avg Download Speed
Bonnybridge
394.2
Stirling
341.2
EPC Rating
Bonnybridge
58.3
Stirling
61.3
Median Income
Bonnybridge
£32,535
Stirling
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £165,479, Bonnybridge undercuts Stirling (£226,087) by around 27% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bonnybridge is a flat at £99,408, while in Stirling it is a flat at £140,585.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 29% pricier in Stirling (£140,585 vs £99,408).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Bonnybridge prices grew faster — 144% vs 115%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandStirling has a crime rate of 127.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 276% lower than Bonnybridge at 479.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bonnybridge is other-crime, while in Stirling it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 59 schools in Bonnybridge, 94.7% are in the top two inspection bands. In Stirling, which has 48 schools, the figure is 97.8%.
Bonnybridge School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Stirling School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bonnybridge | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 59 | 48 |
| Primary | 50 | 40 |
| Secondary | 9 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 94.7% | 97.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bonnybridge averages 394.2 Mbps – ahead of Stirling's 341.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.9% of premises in Bonnybridge and 91.3% in Stirling. Gigabit availability stands at 76.3% in Bonnybridge and 62% in Stirling.
Bonnybridge is the faster of the two by 16% on average download speed (394 vs 341 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Stirling, scoring 61.3 on average (band D) compared to 58.3 (band D) in Bonnybridge. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,592 in Bonnybridge and £1,484 in Stirling. 42.7% of homes in Bonnybridge have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54.3% in Stirling.
Stirling has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 42.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,535 in Bonnybridge and £28,099 in Stirling. The median age is 41.5 in Bonnybridge and 42.6 in Stirling. Employment rates stand at 70.4% in Bonnybridge and 72.6% in Stirling. Owner-occupancy is 67.9% in Bonnybridge versus 70.1% in Stirling. Bonnybridge has a population of 25,660 and Stirling has 49,830.
| Indicator | Bonnybridge | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,660 | 49,830 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £32,535 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 70.4% | 72.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.9% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.6% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bonnybridge and Stirling?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bonnybridge or Stirling?
Is Bonnybridge or Stirling safer?
Which has better schools, Bonnybridge or Stirling?
Which has faster broadband, Bonnybridge or Stirling?
Keep exploring