Borough Green vs East Tilbury
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.
The verdict
East Tilbury is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 24% lower.
Avg House Price
Borough Green
£437,193
East Tilbury
£351,611
Crime Rate
Borough Green
N/A
East Tilbury
84.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Borough Green
100.0%
East Tilbury
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Borough Green
369.7
East Tilbury
391.1
EPC Rating
Borough Green
70.1
East Tilbury
69.8
Median Income
Borough Green
£33,015
East Tilbury
£35,318
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £351,611, East Tilbury undercuts Borough Green (£437,193) by around 24% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Borough Green is a flat at £206,200, while in East Tilbury it is a flat at £160,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 44% pricier in Borough Green (£630,400 vs £438,125).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, East Tilbury prices grew faster — 40% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime rate data is not available for both Borough Green and East Tilbury at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastSchool quality data is not fully available for both Borough Green and East Tilbury. Borough Green has 2 schools and East Tilbury has 1 schools.
Borough Green School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
East Tilbury School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Borough Green | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 1 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in East Tilbury averages 391.1 Mbps – ahead of Borough Green's 369.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.1% of premises in Borough Green and 89.8% in East Tilbury. Gigabit availability stands at 70.6% in Borough Green and 75.4% in East Tilbury.
East Tilbury is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (391 vs 370 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Borough Green, scoring 70.1 on average (band C) compared to 69.8 (band C) in East Tilbury. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,232 in Borough Green and £1,043 in East Tilbury. 61.4% of homes in Borough Green have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.9% in East Tilbury.
East Tilbury has more energy-efficient housing — 61.9% reach band C or above, vs 61.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,318 in East Tilbury and £33,015 in Borough Green. The median age is 43.4 in Borough Green and 38.5 in East Tilbury. Employment rates stand at 59.4% in Borough Green and 63% in East Tilbury. Owner-occupancy is 67.9% in Borough Green versus 63.3% in East Tilbury. Borough Green has a population of 4,712 and East Tilbury has 5,751.
| Indicator | Borough Green | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,712 | 5,751 |
| Median Age | 43.4 | 38.5 |
| Median Household Income | £33,015 | £35,318 |
| Employment Rate | 59.4% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.9% | 63.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.2% | 26.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Borough Green and East Tilbury?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Borough Green or East Tilbury?
Is Borough Green or East Tilbury safer?
Which has better schools, Borough Green or East Tilbury?
Which has faster broadband, Borough Green or East Tilbury?
Keep exploring