Town comparison
Bexley vs Borough Green
Which is better to live in? 13.8 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Borough Green is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 15% lower. For families, Borough Green edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bexley
£504,078
Borough Green
£437,193
Crime Rate
Bexley
61.2
Borough Green
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bexley
90.9%
Borough Green
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bexley
484.3
Borough Green
369.7
EPC Rating
Bexley
69.3
Borough Green
70.1
Median Income
Bexley
£38,478
Borough Green
£33,015
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonProperty in Bexley commands an average of £504,078, compared with £437,193 in Borough Green – a difference of 15%. The most affordable entry point in Bexley is a flat at £267,125, while in Borough Green it is a flat at £206,200.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 30% pricier in Bexley (£267,125 vs £206,200).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bexley prices grew faster — 30% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonCrime rate data is not available for both Bexley and Borough Green at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonFamilies may prefer Borough Green, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 90.9% in Bexley. There are 76 schools in Bexley and 2 in Borough Green.
Bexley School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 76 schools (60 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Borough Green School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bexley | Borough Green |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 76 | 2 |
| Primary | 60 | 2 |
| Secondary | 16 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 90.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 484.3 Mbps in Bexley and 369.7 Mbps in Borough Green. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.9% of premises in Bexley and 87.1% in Borough Green. Gigabit availability stands at 96.4% in Bexley and 70.6% in Borough Green.
Bexley is the faster of the two by 31% on average download speed (484 vs 370 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Borough Green leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.1 (C), while Bexley averages 69.3 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,052 in Bexley and £1,232 in Borough Green. 58.2% of homes in Bexley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.4% in Borough Green.
Borough Green has more energy-efficient housing — 61.4% reach band C or above, vs 58.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,478 in Bexley and £33,015 in Borough Green. The median age is 41.6 in Bexley and 43.4 in Borough Green. Owner-occupancy is 68.6% in Bexley versus 67.9% in Borough Green. Employment rates stand at 60.2% in Bexley and 59.4% in Borough Green.
| Indicator | Bexley | Borough Green |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 245,892 | 4,712 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £38,478 | £33,015 |
| Employment Rate | 60.2% | 59.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 67.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.6% | 32.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bexley and Borough Green?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bexley or Borough Green?
Is Bexley or Borough Green safer?
Which has better schools, Bexley or Borough Green?
Which has faster broadband, Bexley or Borough Green?
Keep exploring