Town comparison
Bexley vs Camden
Which is better to live in? 13.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Bexley is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 54% lower. Bexley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Camden edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bexley
£504,078
Camden
£1,089,351
Crime Rate
Bexley
61.2
Camden
179.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bexley
90.9%
Camden
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bexley
484.3
Camden
438.1
EPC Rating
Bexley
69.3
Camden
70.4
Median Income
Bexley
£38,478
Camden
£43,650
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonAt £504,078, Bexley undercuts Camden (£1,089,351) by around 54% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bexley is a flat at £267,125, while in Camden it is a flat at £693,188.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 94% pricier in Camden (£13,350,000 vs £738,418).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bexley prices grew faster — 30% vs -44%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonBexley has a crime rate of 61.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 193% lower than Camden at 179.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bexley is violent-crime, while in Camden it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonOf the 76 schools in Bexley, 90.9% are in the top two inspection bands. In Camden, which has 48 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bexley School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 76 schools (60 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Camden School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 48 schools (38 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bexley | Camden |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 76 | 48 |
| Primary | 60 | 38 |
| Secondary | 16 | 10 |
| % Top two bands | 90.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bexley averages 484.3 Mbps – ahead of Camden's 438.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.9% of premises in Bexley and 94.2% in Camden. Gigabit availability stands at 96.4% in Bexley and 85.9% in Camden.
Bexley is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (484 vs 438 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Camden, scoring 70.4 on average (band C) compared to 69.3 (band C) in Bexley. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,052 in Bexley and £975 in Camden. 58.2% of homes in Bexley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.8% in Camden.
Camden has more energy-efficient housing — 67.8% reach band C or above, vs 58.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £43,649.5 in Camden and £38,478 in Bexley. The median age is 41.6 in Bexley and 39 in Camden. Employment rates stand at 60.2% in Bexley and 57.5% in Camden. Owner-occupancy is 68.6% in Bexley versus 28.5% in Camden. Bexley has a population of 245,892 and Camden has 209,342.
| Indicator | Bexley | Camden |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 245,892 | 209,342 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 39 |
| Median Household Income | £38,478 | £43,649.5 |
| Employment Rate | 60.2% | 57.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 28.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.6% | 57.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bexley and Camden?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bexley or Camden?
Is Bexley or Camden safer?
Which has better schools, Bexley or Camden?
Which has faster broadband, Bexley or Camden?
Keep exploring