Bexley vs Brentwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Bexley wins on house prices with a 18% gap. Bexley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Brentwood edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bexley
£504,078
Brentwood
£611,158
Crime Rate
Bexley
61.2
Brentwood
64.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bexley
90.9%
Brentwood
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bexley
484.3
Brentwood
371.6
EPC Rating
Bexley
69.3
Brentwood
69.5
Median Income
Bexley
£38,478
Brentwood
£41,192
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonAt £504,078, Bexley undercuts Brentwood (£611,158) by around 18% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bexley is a flat at £267,125, while in Brentwood it is a flat at £311,789.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Brentwood (£1,011,300 vs £738,418).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bexley prices grew faster — 30% vs 24%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonResidents of Bexley experience less crime overall, with a rate of 61.2 per 1,000 versus 64 per 1,000 in Brentwood. The most common crime category in Bexley is violent-crime, while in Brentwood it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonOf the 76 schools in Bexley, 90.9% are in the top two inspection bands. In Brentwood, which has 18 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bexley School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 76 schools (60 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brentwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (13 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bexley | Brentwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 76 | 18 |
| Primary | 60 | 13 |
| Secondary | 16 | 5 |
| % Top two bands | 90.9% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bexley averages 484.3 Mbps – ahead of Brentwood's 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.9% of premises in Bexley and 96.6% in Brentwood. Gigabit availability stands at 96.4% in Bexley and 69.9% in Brentwood.
Bexley is the faster of the two by 30% on average download speed (484 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Brentwood, scoring 69.5 on average (band C) compared to 69.3 (band C) in Bexley. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,052 in Bexley and £1,151 in Brentwood. 58.2% of homes in Bexley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 59.4% in Brentwood.
Brentwood has more energy-efficient housing — 59.4% reach band C or above, vs 58.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £41,192 in Brentwood and £38,478 in Bexley. The median age is 41.6 in Bexley and 43.6 in Brentwood. Employment rates stand at 60.2% in Bexley and 59.9% in Brentwood. Owner-occupancy is 68.6% in Bexley versus 70.7% in Brentwood. Bexley has a population of 245,892 and Brentwood has 55,339.
| Indicator | Bexley | Brentwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 245,892 | 55,339 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 43.6 |
| Median Household Income | £38,478 | £41,192 |
| Employment Rate | 60.2% | 59.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 70.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.6% | 32.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bexley and Brentwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bexley or Brentwood?
Is Bexley or Brentwood safer?
Which has better schools, Bexley or Brentwood?
Which has faster broadband, Bexley or Brentwood?
Keep exploring