Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bracknell vs Bramley

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bramley is about 5% cheaper on average.

Avg House Price

Bracknell

£425,233

Bramley

£404,926

Crime Rate

Bracknell

53.0

Bramley

N/A

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bracknell

100.0%

Bramley

N/A

Avg Download Speed

Bracknell

473

Bramley

274.4

EPC Rating

Bracknell

73.2

Bramley

71.1

Median Income

Bracknell

£36,051

Bramley

£37,413

Buyers will find Bramley more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £404,926 versus £425,233 in Bracknell. The most affordable entry point in Bracknell is a flat at £232,969, while in Bramley it is a flat at £186,479.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 25% pricier in Bracknell (£232,969 vs £186,479).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bramley prices grew faster — 27% vs -2%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Bracknell and Bramley at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Bracknell and Bramley. Bracknell has 21 schools and Bramley has 0 schools.

Bracknell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 21 schools (17 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Bramley School Inspection Breakdown

MetricBracknellBramley
Total Schools210
Primary170
Secondary40
% Top two bands100%N/A

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Bracknell enjoy 473.0 Mbps on average, while Bramley lags behind at 274.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.9% of premises in Bracknell and 92% in Bramley. Gigabit availability stands at 92.9% in Bracknell and 46.7% in Bramley.

Bracknell is the faster of the two by 72% on average download speed (473 vs 274 Mbps).