Town comparison
Brixham vs Teignmouth
Which is better to live in? 11.0 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Brixham is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 5% lower. For families, Teignmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brixham
£340,170
Teignmouth
£358,676
Crime Rate
Brixham
93.4
Teignmouth
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brixham
83.3%
Teignmouth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brixham
367.1
Teignmouth
429.9
EPC Rating
Brixham
67.3
Teignmouth
68.7
Median Income
Brixham
£28,016
Teignmouth
£28,150
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £340,170, Brixham undercuts Teignmouth (£358,676) by around 5% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brixham is a flat at £167,862, while in Teignmouth it is a flat at £209,219.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 20% pricier in Teignmouth (£209,219 vs £167,862).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brixham prices grew faster — 43% vs 35%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Brixham and Teignmouth at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 7 schools in Brixham, 83.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Teignmouth, which has 4 schools, the figure is 100%.
Brixham School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Teignmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brixham | Teignmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 7 | 4 |
| Primary | 5 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 83.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Teignmouth averages 429.9 Mbps – ahead of Brixham's 367.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94% of premises in Brixham and 99.3% in Teignmouth. Gigabit availability stands at 68.7% in Brixham and 83.4% in Teignmouth.
Teignmouth is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (430 vs 367 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Teignmouth, scoring 68.7 on average (band C) compared to 67.3 (band C) in Brixham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,326 in Brixham and £1,264 in Teignmouth. 54.2% of homes in Brixham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.6% in Teignmouth.
Teignmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 56.6% reach band C or above, vs 54.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,150 in Teignmouth and £28,016 in Brixham. The median age is 49.6 in Brixham and 49.3 in Teignmouth. Employment rates stand at 52.2% in Brixham and 54.8% in Teignmouth. Owner-occupancy is 67.3% in Brixham versus 71.3% in Teignmouth. Brixham has a population of 17,839 and Teignmouth has 15,314.
| Indicator | Brixham | Teignmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,839 | 15,314 |
| Median Age | 49.6 | 49.3 |
| Median Household Income | £28,016 | £28,150 |
| Employment Rate | 52.2% | 54.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 71.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.6% | 32.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brixham and Teignmouth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brixham or Teignmouth?
Is Brixham or Teignmouth safer?
Which has better schools, Brixham or Teignmouth?
Which has faster broadband, Brixham or Teignmouth?
Keep exploring