Town comparison
Brixham vs Torquay
Which is better to live in? 5.8 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Torquay offers lower property prices by roughly 29%. Brixham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Torquay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brixham
£340,170
Torquay
£263,674
Crime Rate
Brixham
93.4
Torquay
93.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brixham
83.3%
Torquay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brixham
367.1
Torquay
433.9
EPC Rating
Brixham
67.3
Torquay
68.2
Median Income
Brixham
£28,016
Torquay
£27,364
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestBuyers will find Torquay more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £263,674 versus £340,170 in Brixham. The most affordable entry point in Brixham is a flat at £167,862, while in Torquay it is a flat at £172,613.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 16% pricier in Brixham (£260,681 vs £225,484).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brixham prices grew faster — 43% vs 22%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestWith 93.4 offences per 1,000 people, Brixham is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Torquay's 93.4 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brixham is violent-crime, while in Torquay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality favours Torquay: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 83.3% in Brixham.
Brixham School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 7 schools (5 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Torquay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 16 schools (13 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brixham | Torquay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 7 | 16 |
| Primary | 5 | 13 |
| Secondary | 2 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 83.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Torquay enjoy 433.9 Mbps on average, while Brixham lags behind at 367.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94% of premises in Brixham and 96.3% in Torquay. Gigabit availability stands at 68.7% in Brixham and 80.8% in Torquay.
Torquay is the faster of the two by 18% on average download speed (434 vs 367 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Torquay is band C (score 68.2), ahead of Brixham's band C (score 67.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,326 in Brixham and £1,220 in Torquay. 54.2% of homes in Brixham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.9% in Torquay.
Torquay has more energy-efficient housing — 55.9% reach band C or above, vs 54.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Brixham has a population of 17,839 while Torquay has 52,034. Median household income is £28,016 in Brixham and £27,363.5 in Torquay. The median age is 49.6 in Brixham and 49.1 in Torquay. Employment rates stand at 52.2% in Brixham and 52.6% in Torquay.
| Indicator | Brixham | Torquay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,839 | 52,034 |
| Median Age | 49.6 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £28,016 | £27,363.5 |
| Employment Rate | 52.2% | 52.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.3% | 67.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.6% | 29% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brixham and Torquay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brixham or Torquay?
Is Brixham or Torquay safer?
Which has better schools, Brixham or Torquay?
Which has faster broadband, Brixham or Torquay?
Keep exploring