Brynteg vs Connah's Quay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Brynteg is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 2% lower. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Brynteg
£231,448
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Crime Rate
Brynteg
85.0
Connah's Quay
63.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brynteg
N/A
Connah's Quay
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Brynteg
263.7
Connah's Quay
457
EPC Rating
Brynteg
69.5
Connah's Quay
71.1
Median Income
Brynteg
£28,438
Connah's Quay
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesAt £231,448, Brynteg undercuts Connah's Quay (£235,465) by around 2% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brynteg is a semi-detached at £171,462, while in Connah's Quay it is a flat at £81,250.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 19% pricier in Brynteg (£184,800 vs £155,125).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brynteg prices grew faster — 71% vs 38%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesConnah's Quay has a crime rate of 63.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 33% lower than Brynteg at 85 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brynteg is violent-crime, while in Connah's Quay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Brynteg and Connah's Quay. Brynteg has 0 schools and Connah's Quay has 0 schools.
Brynteg School Inspection Breakdown
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Brynteg | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 0 |
| Primary | 0 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Connah's Quay averages 457.0 Mbps – ahead of Brynteg's 263.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.7% of premises in Brynteg and 97.2% in Connah's Quay. Gigabit availability stands at 43.9% in Brynteg and 89.4% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay is the faster of the two by 73% on average download speed (457 vs 264 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Connah's Quay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.1 (C), while Brynteg averages 69.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,293 in Brynteg and £1,221 in Connah's Quay. 57.6% of homes in Brynteg have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 57.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,594 in Connah's Quay and £28,438 in Brynteg. The median age is 45.3 in Brynteg and 44.9 in Connah's Quay. Owner-occupancy is 66.7% in Brynteg versus 71.8% in Connah's Quay. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Brynteg and 57.9% in Connah's Quay.
| Indicator | Brynteg | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,878 | 16,768 |
| Median Age | 45.3 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £28,438 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brynteg and Connah's Quay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brynteg or Connah's Quay?
Is Brynteg or Connah's Quay safer?
Which has better schools, Brynteg or Connah's Quay?
Which has faster broadband, Brynteg or Connah's Quay?
Keep exploring