Brynteg vs Ellesmere
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Brynteg wins on house prices with a 19% gap. Ellesmere has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Brynteg
£231,448
Ellesmere
£285,352
Crime Rate
Brynteg
85.0
Ellesmere
48.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brynteg
N/A
Ellesmere
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brynteg
263.7
Ellesmere
375
EPC Rating
Brynteg
69.5
Ellesmere
69.1
Median Income
Brynteg
£28,438
Ellesmere
£29,576
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesProperty in Ellesmere commands an average of £285,352, compared with £231,448 in Brynteg – a difference of 19%. The most affordable entry point in Brynteg is a semi-detached at £171,462, while in Ellesmere it is a flat at £133,667.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 20% pricier in Ellesmere (£398,936 vs £318,075).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brynteg prices grew faster — 71% vs 54%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesResidents of Ellesmere experience less crime overall, with a rate of 48.4 per 1,000 versus 85 per 1,000 in Brynteg. The most common crime category in Brynteg is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Brynteg and Ellesmere. Brynteg has 0 schools and Ellesmere has 2 schools.
Brynteg School Inspection Breakdown
Ellesmere School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brynteg | Ellesmere |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 2 |
| Primary | 0 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 375.0 Mbps in Ellesmere and 263.7 Mbps in Brynteg. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.7% of premises in Brynteg and 90.1% in Ellesmere. Gigabit availability stands at 43.9% in Brynteg and 71.9% in Ellesmere.
Ellesmere is the faster of the two by 42% on average download speed (375 vs 264 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Brynteg leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 69.5 (C), while Ellesmere averages 69.1 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,293 in Brynteg and £1,405 in Ellesmere. 57.6% of homes in Brynteg have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 59.2% in Ellesmere.
Ellesmere has more energy-efficient housing — 59.2% reach band C or above, vs 57.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,576 in Ellesmere and £28,438 in Brynteg. The median age is 45.3 in Brynteg and 48.1 in Ellesmere. Owner-occupancy is 66.7% in Brynteg versus 68.6% in Ellesmere. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Brynteg and 56% in Ellesmere.
| Indicator | Brynteg | Ellesmere |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,878 | 4,812 |
| Median Age | 45.3 | 48.1 |
| Median Household Income | £28,438 | £29,576 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 56% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 68.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 32.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brynteg and Ellesmere?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brynteg or Ellesmere?
Is Brynteg or Ellesmere safer?
Which has better schools, Brynteg or Ellesmere?
Which has faster broadband, Brynteg or Ellesmere?
Keep exploring