Burnley vs Colne
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Burnley offers lower property prices by roughly 13%. Colne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burnley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burnley
£157,066
Colne
£180,447
Crime Rate
Burnley
103.3
Colne
69.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burnley
82.6%
Colne
75.0%
Avg Download Speed
Burnley
426.9
Colne
311
EPC Rating
Burnley
70.6
Colne
68.4
Median Income
Burnley
£29,740
Colne
£27,268
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Burnley more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £157,066 versus £180,447 in Colne. The most affordable entry point in Burnley is a terraced at £97,493, while in Colne it is a flat at £120,650.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 27% pricier in Colne (£134,318 vs £97,493).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burnley prices grew faster — 30% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 69.2 offences per 1,000 people, Colne is the safer of the two – 49% lower than Burnley's 103.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burnley is violent-crime, while in Colne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Burnley: 82.6% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 75% in Colne.
Burnley School Inspection Breakdown
82.6% of 27 schools (23 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Colne School Inspection Breakdown
75% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burnley | Colne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 27 | 10 |
| Primary | 23 | 7 |
| Secondary | 4 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 82.6% | 75% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Burnley enjoy 426.9 Mbps on average, while Colne lags behind at 311.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.3% of premises in Burnley and 92.1% in Colne. Gigabit availability stands at 83% in Burnley and 56.1% in Colne.
Burnley is the faster of the two by 37% on average download speed (427 vs 311 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Burnley is band C (score 70.6), ahead of Colne's band C (score 68.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,120 in Burnley and £1,391 in Colne. 64.1% of homes in Burnley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53.3% in Colne.
Burnley has more energy-efficient housing — 64.1% reach band C or above, vs 53.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burnley has a population of 78,266 while Colne has 18,914. Median household income is £29,740 in Burnley and £27,268 in Colne. The median age is 41.5 in Burnley and 41.4 in Colne. Employment rates stand at 53.2% in Burnley and 52.7% in Colne.
| Indicator | Burnley | Colne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 78,266 | 18,914 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 41.4 |
| Median Household Income | £29,740 | £27,268 |
| Employment Rate | 53.2% | 52.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 59.8% | 65% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.3% | 25.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burnley and Colne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burnley or Colne?
Is Burnley or Colne safer?
Which has better schools, Burnley or Colne?
Which has faster broadband, Burnley or Colne?
Keep exploring