Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Burntisland vs Glenrothes

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Burntisland is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Glenrothes has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burntisland edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Burntisland

£170,439

Glenrothes

£170,439

Crime Rate

Burntisland

4461.9

Glenrothes

625.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Burntisland

81.8%

Glenrothes

81.8%

Avg Download Speed

Burntisland

458.6

Glenrothes

371.6

EPC Rating

Burntisland

53.7

Glenrothes

56.4

Median Income

Burntisland

£26,029

Glenrothes

£35,351

At £170,439, Burntisland undercuts Glenrothes (£170,439) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Burntisland is a flat at £107,206, while in Glenrothes it is a flat at £107,206.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Burntisland (£327,003 vs £327,003).

Price Trend (23 Years)

Over the last 21 years, Burntisland prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.

Glenrothes has a crime rate of 625.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 613% lower than Burntisland at 4,461.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burntisland is other-crime, while in Glenrothes it is other-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.

Of the 159 schools in Burntisland, 81.8% are in the top two inspection bands. In Glenrothes, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.

Burntisland School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Glenrothes School Inspection Breakdown

81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBurntislandGlenrothes
Total Schools159159
Primary142142
Secondary1717
% Top two bands81.8%81.8%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Burntisland averages 458.6 Mbps – ahead of Glenrothes's 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96% of premises in Burntisland and 98.2% in Glenrothes. Gigabit availability stands at 90% in Burntisland and 69.4% in Glenrothes.

Burntisland is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (459 vs 372 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Glenrothes, scoring 56.4 on average (band D) compared to 53.7 (band E) in Burntisland. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,384 in Burntisland and £1,584 in Glenrothes. 42.4% of homes in Burntisland have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in Glenrothes.

Burntisland has more energy-efficient housing — 42.4% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,351 in Glenrothes and £26,029 in Burntisland. The median age is 39.8 in Burntisland and 40.8 in Glenrothes. Employment rates stand at 76.5% in Burntisland and 72.4% in Glenrothes. Owner-occupancy is 63.7% in Burntisland versus 62.9% in Glenrothes. Burntisland has a population of 6,590 and Glenrothes has 47,010.

IndicatorBurntislandGlenrothes
Population6,59047,010
Median Age39.840.8
Median Household Income£26,029£35,351
Employment Rate76.5%72.4%
Owner Occupied63.7%62.9%
Degree-Level Qualified33.5%31%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Burntisland and Glenrothes?
Burntisland and Glenrothes are approximately 9.6 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burntisland or Glenrothes?
Burntisland is cheaper, with an average house price of £170,439.
Is Burntisland or Glenrothes safer?
Glenrothes has the lower crime rate at 625.5 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Burntisland or Glenrothes?
Burntisland has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 81.8%.
Which has faster broadband, Burntisland or Glenrothes?
Burntisland has faster average broadband at 458.6 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons