Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 38% lower. Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
£232,024
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
£374,915
Crime Rate
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
55.6
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
69.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
100.0%
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
66.7%
Avg Download Speed
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
218.9
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
338.6
EPC Rating
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
70.5
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
69.6
Median Income
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
£32,124
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
£29,659
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in West MidlandsAt £232,024, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) undercuts Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel (£374,915) by around 38% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) is a flat at £100,524, while in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel it is a terraced at £166,100.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 31% pricier in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel (£519,167 vs £356,046).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel prices grew faster — 55% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in West MidlandsCheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has a crime rate of 55.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 24% lower than Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel at 69 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) is violent-crime, while in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in West MidlandsOf the 5 schools in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands), 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel, which has 3 schools, the figure is 66.7%.
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel School Inspection Breakdown
66.7% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) | Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 3 |
| Primary | 3 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 66.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel averages 338.6 Mbps – ahead of Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands)'s 218.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 81.1% of premises in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 93.8% in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel. Gigabit availability stands at 36.1% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 60.9% in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel.
Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel is the faster of the two by 55% on average download speed (339 vs 219 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.5 (C), while Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel averages 69.6 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,242 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and £1,258 in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel. 62.1% of homes in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 59.5% in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel.
Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has more energy-efficient housing — 62.1% reach band C or above, vs 59.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,124.3 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and £29,658.5 in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel. The median age is 45.9 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 45.2 in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel. Owner-occupancy is 71.7% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) versus 68.6% in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel. Employment rates stand at 57.5% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 55.9% in Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel.
| Indicator | Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) | Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,403 | 3,637 |
| Median Age | 45.9 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £32,124.3 | £29,658.5 |
| Employment Rate | 57.5% | 55.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.7% | 68.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.7% | 29% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel?
Is Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel safer?
Which has better schools, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel?
Which has faster broadband, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Harriseahead, Mow Cop And Newchapel?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) with other towns
- Ashbourne vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Biddulph vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Bignall End vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Blythe Bridge vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Cheddleton
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Eccleshall
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Kidsgrove
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Leek
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Madeley
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Newcastle-under-Lyme