Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Newcastle-under-Lyme
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Newcastle Under Lyme offers lower property prices by roughly 23%. Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
£232,024
Newcastle-under-Lyme
£188,515
Crime Rate
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
55.6
Newcastle-under-Lyme
68.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
100.0%
Newcastle-under-Lyme
90.9%
Avg Download Speed
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
218.9
Newcastle-under-Lyme
433.8
EPC Rating
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
70.5
Newcastle-under-Lyme
71
Median Income
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
£32,124
Newcastle-under-Lyme
£30,674
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in West MidlandsThe average house price in Newcastle Under Lyme is £188,515, which is 23% less than Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) at £232,024. The most affordable entry point in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) is a flat at £100,524, while in Newcastle Under Lyme it is a flat at £86,909.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 30% pricier in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) (£156,538 vs £120,691).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Newcastle Under Lyme prices grew faster — 31% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in West MidlandsCrime is lower in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) (55.6 per 1,000) compared to Newcastle Under Lyme (68.9 per 1,000), a 24% difference. The most common crime category in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) is violent-crime, while in Newcastle Under Lyme it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in West MidlandsCheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 90.9% in Newcastle Under Lyme. Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) has 5 schools in total, while Newcastle Under Lyme has 27.
Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Newcastle-under-Lyme School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 27 schools (22 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) | Newcastle-under-Lyme |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 27 |
| Primary | 3 | 22 |
| Secondary | 2 | 5 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 90.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Newcastle Under Lyme offers faster average downloads at 433.8 Mbps, compared to 218.9 Mbps in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 81.1% of premises in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 96.6% in Newcastle Under Lyme. Gigabit availability stands at 36.1% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 84.4% in Newcastle Under Lyme.
Newcastle Under Lyme is the faster of the two by 98% on average download speed (434 vs 219 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Newcastle Under Lyme are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71 (band C) versus 70.5 (band C) in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,242 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and £1,168 in Newcastle Under Lyme. 62.1% of homes in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.5% in Newcastle Under Lyme.
Newcastle Under Lyme has more energy-efficient housing — 64.5% reach band C or above, vs 62.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,124.3 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and £30,673.7 in Newcastle Under Lyme. The median age is 45.9 in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 44.1 in Newcastle Under Lyme. Employment rates stand at 57.5% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and 55.8% in Newcastle Under Lyme. Owner-occupancy is 71.7% in Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) versus 64.8% in Newcastle Under Lyme.
| Indicator | Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) | Newcastle-under-Lyme |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,403 | 76,511 |
| Median Age | 45.9 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £32,124.3 | £30,673.7 |
| Employment Rate | 57.5% | 55.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.7% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.7% | 28.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) and Newcastle Under Lyme?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Newcastle Under Lyme?
Is Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Newcastle Under Lyme safer?
Which has better schools, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Newcastle Under Lyme?
Which has faster broadband, Cheadle (staffordshire Moorlands) or Newcastle Under Lyme?
Keep exploring
Related comparisons
Compare Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) with other towns
- Ashbourne vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Biddulph vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Bignall End vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Blythe Bridge vs Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Cheddleton
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Eccleshall
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Kidsgrove
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Leek
- Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) vs Madeley