Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Cholsey — grey sunset at open field during daytimeDidcot — a building with a clock tower next to a body of water

Town comparison

Cholsey vs Didcot

Which is better to live in? 4.8 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Cholsey
Didcot
Cholsey: Photo by Lawrence Hookham on UnsplashDidcot: Photo by Felix Mulderrig on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Didcot is about 10% cheaper on average. Cholsey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cholsey edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cholsey

£437,338

Didcot

£398,746

Crime Rate

Cholsey

40.3

Didcot

40.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cholsey

100.0%

Didcot

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Cholsey

350.1

Didcot

403.2

EPC Rating

Cholsey

70.9

Didcot

72

Median Income

Cholsey

£38,006

Didcot

£38,125

The average house price in Didcot is £398,746, which is 10% less than Cholsey at £437,338. The most affordable entry point in Cholsey is a flat at £307,292, while in Didcot it is a flat at £214,568.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 43% pricier in Cholsey (£307,292 vs £214,568).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Didcot prices grew faster — 22% vs 17%.

With 40.3 offences per 1,000 people, Cholsey is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Didcot's 40.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cholsey is violent-crime, while in Didcot it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Cholsey has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Didcot. Cholsey has 1 schools in total, while Didcot has 13.

Cholsey School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Didcot School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 13 schools (9 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCholseyDidcot
Total Schools113
Primary19
Secondary04
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Didcot offers faster average downloads at 403.2 Mbps, compared to 350.1 Mbps in Cholsey. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Cholsey and 96% in Didcot. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Cholsey and 75.6% in Didcot.

Didcot is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (403 vs 350 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Didcot are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Cholsey. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Cholsey and £1,266 in Didcot. 64.2% of homes in Cholsey have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.1% in Didcot.