Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Benson vs Cholsey

Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Cholsey offers lower property prices by roughly 16%. Cholsey has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Benson

£508,330

Cholsey

£437,338

Crime Rate

Benson

40.7

Cholsey

40.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Benson

100.0%

Cholsey

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Benson

350.1

Cholsey

350.1

EPC Rating

Benson

70.9

Cholsey

70.9

Median Income

Benson

£38,006

Cholsey

£38,006

Buyers will find Cholsey more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £437,338 versus £508,330 in Benson. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Cholsey it is a flat at £307,292.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 12% pricier in Cholsey (£439,773 vs £388,579).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Cholsey prices grew faster — 17% vs -4%.

With 40.3 offences per 1,000 people, Cholsey is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Benson's 40.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Cholsey it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Benson: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Cholsey.

Benson School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cholsey School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBensonCholsey
Total Schools21
Primary21
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Benson enjoy 350.1 Mbps on average, while Cholsey lags behind at 350.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 95.4% in Cholsey. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 60.6% in Cholsey.

Benson is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (350 vs 350 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Benson is band C (score 70.9), ahead of Cholsey's band C (score 70.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,343 in Cholsey. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.2% in Cholsey.

Benson has more energy-efficient housing — 64.2% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Benson has a population of 5,236 while Cholsey has 3,776. Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £38,006 in Cholsey. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 44.8 in Cholsey. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 62.9% in Cholsey.

IndicatorBensonCholsey
Population5,2363,776
Median Age44.844.8
Median Household Income£38,006£38,006
Employment Rate62.9%62.9%
Owner Occupied70.2%70.2%
Degree-Level Qualified43.6%43.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Benson and Cholsey?
Benson and Cholsey are approximately 3.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Cholsey?
Cholsey is cheaper, with an average house price of £437,338.
Is Benson or Cholsey safer?
Cholsey has the lower crime rate at 40.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Benson or Cholsey?
Benson has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Cholsey?
Benson has faster average broadband at 350.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons