Benson vs Chinnor
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Benson is about 9% cheaper on average. Chinnor has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Benson
£508,330
Chinnor
£556,618
Crime Rate
Benson
40.7
Chinnor
40.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Benson
100.0%
Chinnor
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Benson
350.1
Chinnor
433.8
EPC Rating
Benson
70.9
Chinnor
70.7
Median Income
Benson
£38,006
Chinnor
£36,739
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Benson is £508,330, which is 9% less than Chinnor at £556,618. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Chinnor it is a flat at £231,625.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 26% pricier in Benson (£292,500 vs £231,625).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Chinnor prices grew faster — 5% vs -4%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime is lower in Chinnor (40.6 per 1,000) compared to Benson (40.7 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Chinnor it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastBenson has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Chinnor. Benson has 2 schools in total, while Chinnor has 2.
Benson School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chinnor School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Benson | Chinnor |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Chinnor offers faster average downloads at 433.8 Mbps, compared to 350.1 Mbps in Benson. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 97.7% in Chinnor. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 84.2% in Chinnor.
Chinnor is the faster of the two by 24% on average download speed (434 vs 350 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Benson are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.9 (band C) versus 70.7 (band C) in Chinnor. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,292 in Chinnor. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65% in Chinnor.
Chinnor has more energy-efficient housing — 65% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £36,738.5 in Chinnor. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 44.1 in Chinnor. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 62.2% in Chinnor. Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 70.1% in Chinnor.
| Indicator | Benson | Chinnor |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,236 | 7,268 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £38,006 | £36,738.5 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 62.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.2% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43.6% | 42.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Benson and Chinnor?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Chinnor?
Is Benson or Chinnor safer?
Which has better schools, Benson or Chinnor?
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Chinnor?
Keep exploring