Benson vs Charvil
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Benson is about 26% cheaper on average. Charvil has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Benson
£508,330
Charvil
£683,121
Crime Rate
Benson
40.7
Charvil
40.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Benson
100.0%
Charvil
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Benson
350.1
Charvil
402.4
EPC Rating
Benson
70.9
Charvil
71.9
Median Income
Benson
£38,006
Charvil
£37,982
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Benson is £508,330, which is 26% less than Charvil at £683,121. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Charvil it is a flat at £257,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 19% pricier in Charvil (£801,023 vs £649,432).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Charvil prices grew faster — 23% vs -4%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastWith 40.2 offences per 1,000 people, Charvil is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Benson's 40.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Charvil it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastSchool quality data is not fully available for both Benson and Charvil. Benson has 2 schools and Charvil has 0 schools.
Benson School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Charvil School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Benson | Charvil |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 0 |
| Primary | 2 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Charvil offers faster average downloads at 402.4 Mbps, compared to 350.1 Mbps in Benson. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 95.7% in Charvil. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 75.1% in Charvil.
Charvil is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (402 vs 350 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Charvil are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.9 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Benson. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,169 in Charvil. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.6% in Charvil.
Charvil has more energy-efficient housing — 69.6% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £37,982.3 in Charvil. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 42.2 in Charvil. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 63.9% in Charvil. Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 69.7% in Charvil.
| Indicator | Benson | Charvil |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,236 | 3,158 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 42.2 |
| Median Household Income | £38,006 | £37,982.3 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 63.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.2% | 69.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43.6% | 42.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Benson and Charvil?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Charvil?
Is Benson or Charvil safer?
Which has better schools, Benson or Charvil?
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Charvil?
Keep exploring