Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Benson vs Goring

Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Benson wins on house prices with a 31% gap. Goring has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Benson

£508,330

Goring

£731,860

Crime Rate

Benson

40.7

Goring

40.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Benson

100.0%

Goring

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Benson

350.1

Goring

368.4

EPC Rating

Benson

70.9

Goring

70.4

Median Income

Benson

£38,006

Goring

£37,362

At £508,330, Benson undercuts Goring (£731,860) by around 31% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Goring it is a flat at £321,600.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 41% pricier in Goring (£701,083 vs £412,136).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Goring prices grew faster — 36% vs -4%.

Residents of Goring experience less crime overall, with a rate of 40.2 per 1,000 versus 40.7 per 1,000 in Benson. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Goring it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 2 schools in Benson, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Goring, which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.

Benson School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Goring School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBensonGoring
Total Schools21
Primary21
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Goring averages 368.4 Mbps – ahead of Benson's 350.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 96% in Goring. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 69.2% in Goring.

Goring is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (368 vs 350 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Benson leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.9 (C), while Goring averages 70.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,330 in Goring. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.4% in Goring.

Benson has more energy-efficient housing — 64.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.4% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £37,362 in Goring. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 44.3 in Goring. Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 68.9% in Goring. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 63% in Goring.

IndicatorBensonGoring
Population5,2363,434
Median Age44.844.3
Median Household Income£38,006£37,362
Employment Rate62.9%63%
Owner Occupied70.2%68.9%
Degree-Level Qualified43.6%40.3%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Benson and Goring?
Benson and Goring are approximately 6.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Goring?
Benson is cheaper, with an average house price of £508,330.
Is Benson or Goring safer?
Goring has the lower crime rate at 40.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Benson or Goring?
Benson has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Goring?
Goring has faster average broadband at 368.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons