Benson vs Grove (Vale of White Horse)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Grove (vale Of White Horse) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 39% lower. Benson has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Benson
£508,330
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
£365,087
Crime Rate
Benson
40.7
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
46.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Benson
100.0%
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Benson
350.1
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
405.2
EPC Rating
Benson
70.9
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
71.4
Median Income
Benson
£38,006
Grove (Vale of White Horse)
£37,481
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £365,087, Grove (vale Of White Horse) undercuts Benson (£508,330) by around 39% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Grove (vale Of White Horse) it is a flat at £198,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Benson (£292,500 vs £198,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Grove (vale Of White Horse) prices grew faster — 18% vs -4%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastBenson has a crime rate of 40.7 per 1,000 residents, which is 15% lower than Grove (vale Of White Horse) at 46.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Grove (vale Of White Horse) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 2 schools in Benson, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Grove (vale Of White Horse), which has 3 schools, the figure is 100%.
Benson School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Grove (Vale of White Horse) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Benson | Grove (Vale of White Horse) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 3 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Grove (vale Of White Horse) averages 405.2 Mbps – ahead of Benson's 350.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 96% in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 78% in Grove (vale Of White Horse).
Grove (vale Of White Horse) is the faster of the two by 16% on average download speed (405 vs 350 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Grove (vale Of White Horse), scoring 71.4 on average (band C) compared to 70.9 (band C) in Benson. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,252 in Grove (vale Of White Horse). 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.4% in Grove (vale Of White Horse).
Grove (vale Of White Horse) has more energy-efficient housing — 64.4% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £37,481 in Grove (vale Of White Horse). The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 44 in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 63% in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 67.9% in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Benson has a population of 5,236 and Grove (vale Of White Horse) has 7,942.
| Indicator | Benson | Grove (Vale of White Horse) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,236 | 7,942 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 44 |
| Median Household Income | £38,006 | £37,481 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.2% | 67.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43.6% | 40.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Benson and Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Is Benson or Grove (vale Of White Horse) safer?
Which has better schools, Benson or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Keep exploring