Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Benson vs Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Benson is about 1% cheaper on average. Benson has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Benson

£508,330

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

£511,213

Crime Rate

Benson

40.7

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

59.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Benson

100.0%

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Benson

350.1

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

374.9

EPC Rating

Benson

70.9

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

70.5

Median Income

Benson

£38,006

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire)

£35,471

The average house price in Benson is £508,330, which is 1% less than Haddenham (buckinghamshire) at £511,213. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Haddenham (buckinghamshire) it is a flat at £269,889.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 17% pricier in Haddenham (buckinghamshire) (£496,479 vs £412,136).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Haddenham (buckinghamshire) prices grew faster — 7% vs -4%.

Crime is lower in Benson (40.7 per 1,000) compared to Haddenham (buckinghamshire) (59.3 per 1,000), a 46% difference. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Haddenham (buckinghamshire) it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Benson has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Haddenham (buckinghamshire). Benson has 2 schools in total, while Haddenham (buckinghamshire) has 3.

Benson School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Haddenham (Buckinghamshire) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBensonHaddenham (Buckinghamshire)
Total Schools23
Primary23
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Haddenham (buckinghamshire) offers faster average downloads at 374.9 Mbps, compared to 350.1 Mbps in Benson. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 91.3% in Haddenham (buckinghamshire). Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 71.5% in Haddenham (buckinghamshire).

Haddenham (buckinghamshire) is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (375 vs 350 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Benson are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.9 (band C) versus 70.5 (band C) in Haddenham (buckinghamshire). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,241 in Haddenham (buckinghamshire). 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.8% in Haddenham (buckinghamshire).