Benson vs Caversham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Caversham is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 1% lower. Benson has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Benson
£508,330
Caversham
£504,204
Crime Rate
Benson
40.7
Caversham
95.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Benson
100.0%
Caversham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Benson
350.1
Caversham
435.8
EPC Rating
Benson
70.9
Caversham
71.3
Median Income
Benson
£38,006
Caversham
£36,987
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Benson commands an average of £508,330, compared with £504,204 in Caversham – a difference of 1%. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Caversham it is a flat at £267,554.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 26% pricier in Caversham (£557,548 vs £412,136).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Caversham prices grew faster — 19% vs -4%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastBenson has a crime rate of 40.7 per 1,000 residents, which is 135% lower than Caversham at 95.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Caversham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Benson, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Caversham. There are 2 schools in Benson and 10 in Caversham.
Benson School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Caversham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 10 schools (9 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Benson | Caversham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 10 |
| Primary | 2 | 9 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 435.8 Mbps in Caversham and 350.1 Mbps in Benson. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 97.8% in Caversham. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 84.7% in Caversham.
Caversham is the faster of the two by 24% on average download speed (436 vs 350 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Caversham leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.3 (C), while Benson averages 70.9 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,180 in Caversham. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.7% in Caversham.
Caversham has more energy-efficient housing — 65.7% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,006 in Benson and £36,987.3 in Caversham. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 41.7 in Caversham. Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 65.5% in Caversham. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 63.1% in Caversham.
| Indicator | Benson | Caversham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,236 | 33,038 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 41.7 |
| Median Household Income | £38,006 | £36,987.3 |
| Employment Rate | 62.9% | 63.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.2% | 65.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43.6% | 43.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Benson and Caversham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Caversham?
Is Benson or Caversham safer?
Which has better schools, Benson or Caversham?
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Caversham?
Keep exploring