Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Benson vs Harwell

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Harwell is about 22% cheaper on average. Benson has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Benson edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Benson

£508,330

Harwell

£415,434

Crime Rate

Benson

40.7

Harwell

46.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Benson

100.0%

Harwell

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Benson

350.1

Harwell

403.2

EPC Rating

Benson

70.9

Harwell

72

Median Income

Benson

£38,006

Harwell

£38,125

The average house price in Harwell is £415,434, which is 22% less than Benson at £508,330. The most affordable entry point in Benson is a flat at £292,500, while in Harwell it is a flat at £224,272.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 30% pricier in Benson (£292,500 vs £224,272).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Harwell prices grew faster — 2% vs -4%.

Crime is lower in Benson (40.7 per 1,000) compared to Harwell (46.6 per 1,000), a 14% difference. The most common crime category in Benson is violent-crime, while in Harwell it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Benson has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Harwell. Benson has 2 schools in total, while Harwell has 1.

Benson School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Harwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBensonHarwell
Total Schools21
Primary21
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Harwell offers faster average downloads at 403.2 Mbps, compared to 350.1 Mbps in Benson. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Benson and 96% in Harwell. Gigabit availability stands at 60.6% in Benson and 75.6% in Harwell.

Harwell is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (403 vs 350 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Harwell are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Benson. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,343 in Benson and £1,266 in Harwell. 64.2% of homes in Benson have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.1% in Harwell.

Harwell has more energy-efficient housing — 66.1% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £38,125 in Harwell and £38,006 in Benson. The median age is 44.8 in Benson and 44.4 in Harwell. Employment rates stand at 62.9% in Benson and 63% in Harwell. Owner-occupancy is 70.2% in Benson versus 69.2% in Harwell.

IndicatorBensonHarwell
Population5,2363,067
Median Age44.844.4
Median Household Income£38,006£38,125
Employment Rate62.9%63%
Owner Occupied70.2%69.2%
Degree-Level Qualified43.6%43.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Benson and Harwell?
Benson and Harwell are approximately 8.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Benson or Harwell?
Harwell is cheaper, with an average house price of £415,434.
Is Benson or Harwell safer?
Benson has the lower crime rate at 40.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Benson or Harwell?
Benson has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Benson or Harwell?
Harwell has faster average broadband at 403.2 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons