Clackmannan vs Stirling
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.3 miles apart.
The verdict
Clackmannan is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. Stirling has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Stirling edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Clackmannan
£165,447
Stirling
£226,087
Crime Rate
Clackmannan
1175.9
Stirling
127.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Clackmannan
65.2%
Stirling
97.8%
Avg Download Speed
Clackmannan
426.3
Stirling
341.2
EPC Rating
Clackmannan
68
Stirling
61.3
Median Income
Clackmannan
£35,632
Stirling
£28,099
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £165,447, Clackmannan undercuts Stirling (£226,087) by around 27% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Clackmannan is a flat at £93,205, while in Stirling it is a flat at £140,585.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 34% pricier in Stirling (£140,585 vs £93,205).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Clackmannan prices grew faster — 140% vs 115%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandStirling has a crime rate of 127.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 822% lower than Clackmannan at 1,175.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Clackmannan is violent-crime, while in Stirling it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Clackmannan's most common crime is violent crime; in Stirling it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 24 schools in Clackmannan, 65.2% are in the top two inspection bands. In Stirling, which has 48 schools, the figure is 97.8%.
Clackmannan School Inspection Breakdown
65.2% of 24 schools (20 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Stirling School Inspection Breakdown
97.8% of 48 schools (40 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Clackmannan | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 24 | 48 |
| Primary | 20 | 40 |
| Secondary | 4 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 65.2% | 97.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Clackmannan averages 426.3 Mbps – ahead of Stirling's 341.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Clackmannan and 91.3% in Stirling. Gigabit availability stands at 82.6% in Clackmannan and 62% in Stirling.
Clackmannan is the faster of the two by 25% on average download speed (426 vs 341 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Clackmannan, scoring 68 on average (band D) compared to 61.3 (band D) in Stirling. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,277 in Clackmannan and £1,484 in Stirling. 34.4% of homes in Clackmannan have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 54.3% in Stirling.
Stirling has more energy-efficient housing — 54.3% reach band C or above, vs 34.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,632 in Clackmannan and £28,099 in Stirling. The median age is 45.1 in Clackmannan and 42.6 in Stirling. Employment rates stand at 77.9% in Clackmannan and 72.6% in Stirling. Owner-occupancy is 64.7% in Clackmannan versus 70.1% in Stirling. Clackmannan has a population of 3,240 and Stirling has 49,830.
| Indicator | Clackmannan | Stirling |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,240 | 49,830 |
| Median Age | 45.1 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £35,632 | £28,099 |
| Employment Rate | 77.9% | 72.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.7% | 70.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.6% | 27.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Clackmannan and Stirling?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Clackmannan or Stirling?
Is Clackmannan or Stirling safer?
Which has better schools, Clackmannan or Stirling?
Which has faster broadband, Clackmannan or Stirling?
Keep exploring