Dover vs Minster (Thanet)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Dover wins on house prices with a 8% gap. Dover has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Minster (thanet) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dover
£272,408
Minster (Thanet)
£294,819
Crime Rate
Dover
78.1
Minster (Thanet)
103.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dover
92.3%
Minster (Thanet)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dover
376.1
Minster (Thanet)
328.2
EPC Rating
Dover
70
Minster (Thanet)
71.4
Median Income
Dover
£33,352
Minster (Thanet)
£28,101
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £272,408, Dover undercuts Minster (thanet) (£294,819) by around 8% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dover is a flat at £154,910, while in Minster (thanet) it is a flat at £169,852.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 28% pricier in Minster (thanet) (£292,358 vs £211,880).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Minster (thanet) prices grew faster — 46% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Dover experience less crime overall, with a rate of 78.1 per 1,000 versus 103.6 per 1,000 in Minster (thanet). The most common crime category in Dover is violent-crime, while in Minster (thanet) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 17 schools in Dover, 92.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Minster (thanet), which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.
Dover School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 17 schools (13 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Minster (Thanet) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dover | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 17 | 1 |
| Primary | 13 | 1 |
| Secondary | 4 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Dover averages 376.1 Mbps – ahead of Minster (thanet)'s 328.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.1% of premises in Dover and 93% in Minster (thanet). Gigabit availability stands at 71% in Dover and 60.2% in Minster (thanet).
Dover is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (376 vs 328 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Minster (thanet), scoring 71.4 on average (band C) compared to 70 (band C) in Dover. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,212 in Dover and £1,116 in Minster (thanet). 61.7% of homes in Dover have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.6% in Minster (thanet).
Minster (thanet) has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 61.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,352 in Dover and £28,101 in Minster (thanet). The median age is 46.5 in Dover and 46.1 in Minster (thanet). Employment rates stand at 53% in Dover and 51.3% in Minster (thanet). Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Dover versus 61.4% in Minster (thanet). Dover has a population of 36,349 and Minster (thanet) has 4,739.
| Indicator | Dover | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 36,349 | 4,739 |
| Median Age | 46.5 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £33,352 | £28,101 |
| Employment Rate | 53% | 51.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 61.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27% | 26.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dover and Minster (thanet)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dover or Minster (thanet)?
Is Dover or Minster (thanet) safer?
Which has better schools, Dover or Minster (thanet)?
Which has faster broadband, Dover or Minster (thanet)?
Keep exploring