Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Chartham vs Dover

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Dover is about 27% cheaper on average. Dover has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chartham edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Chartham

£346,417

Dover

£272,408

Crime Rate

Chartham

80.1

Dover

78.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Chartham

100.0%

Dover

92.3%

Avg Download Speed

Chartham

181.4

Dover

376.1

EPC Rating

Chartham

70.6

Dover

70

Median Income

Chartham

£32,048

Dover

£33,352

The average house price in Dover is £272,408, which is 27% less than Chartham at £346,417. The most affordable entry point in Chartham is a flat at £182,214, while in Dover it is a flat at £154,910.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 43% pricier in Chartham (£302,050 vs £211,880).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Dover prices grew faster — 34% vs 22%.

With 78.1 offences per 1,000 people, Dover is the safer of the two – 3% lower than Chartham's 80.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Chartham is violent-crime, while in Dover it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Chartham has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 92.3% in Dover. Chartham has 1 schools in total, while Dover has 17.

Chartham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Dover School Inspection Breakdown

92.3% of 17 schools (13 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCharthamDover
Total Schools117
Primary113
Secondary04
% Top two bands100%92.3%

Broadband & Connectivity

Dover offers faster average downloads at 376.1 Mbps, compared to 181.4 Mbps in Chartham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 68.4% of premises in Chartham and 96.1% in Dover. Gigabit availability stands at 28.8% in Chartham and 71% in Dover.

Dover is the faster of the two by 107% on average download speed (376 vs 181 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Chartham are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.6 (band C) versus 70 (band C) in Dover. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,165 in Chartham and £1,212 in Dover. 63.4% of homes in Chartham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.7% in Dover.