Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Chartham vs Herne Bay

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Chartham wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Chartham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chartham edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Chartham

£346,417

Herne Bay

£355,546

Crime Rate

Chartham

80.1

Herne Bay

80.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Chartham

100.0%

Herne Bay

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Chartham

181.4

Herne Bay

426.4

EPC Rating

Chartham

70.6

Herne Bay

72

Median Income

Chartham

£32,048

Herne Bay

£29,518

At £346,417, Chartham undercuts Herne Bay (£355,546) by around 3% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Chartham is a flat at £182,214, while in Herne Bay it is a flat at £164,413.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 25% pricier in Chartham (£552,143 vs £442,491).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Chartham prices grew faster — 22% vs 9%.

Residents of Chartham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 80.1 per 1,000 versus 80.2 per 1,000 in Herne Bay. The most common crime category in Chartham is violent-crime, while in Herne Bay it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 1 schools in Chartham, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Herne Bay, which has 4 schools, the figure is 100%.

Chartham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Herne Bay School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCharthamHerne Bay
Total Schools14
Primary14
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Herne Bay averages 426.4 Mbps – ahead of Chartham's 181.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 68.4% of premises in Chartham and 97.1% in Herne Bay. Gigabit availability stands at 28.8% in Chartham and 82.7% in Herne Bay.

Herne Bay is the faster of the two by 135% on average download speed (426 vs 181 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Herne Bay, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 70.6 (band C) in Chartham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,165 in Chartham and £1,097 in Herne Bay. 63.4% of homes in Chartham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne Bay.

Herne Bay has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 63.4% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £32,047.5 in Chartham and £29,518 in Herne Bay. The median age is 45.4 in Chartham and 44.3 in Herne Bay. Employment rates stand at 53.7% in Chartham and 49.8% in Herne Bay. Owner-occupancy is 65.8% in Chartham versus 64.8% in Herne Bay. Chartham has a population of 3,569 and Herne Bay has 24,873.

IndicatorCharthamHerne Bay
Population3,56924,873
Median Age45.444.3
Median Household Income£32,047.5£29,518
Employment Rate53.7%49.8%
Owner Occupied65.8%64.8%
Degree-Level Qualified29.4%33.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Chartham and Herne Bay?
Chartham and Herne Bay are approximately 9.4 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Chartham or Herne Bay?
Chartham is cheaper, with an average house price of £346,417.
Is Chartham or Herne Bay safer?
Chartham has the lower crime rate at 80.1 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Chartham or Herne Bay?
Chartham has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Chartham or Herne Bay?
Herne Bay has faster average broadband at 426.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons