Canterbury vs Chartham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 3.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Chartham is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 31% lower. Chartham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chartham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Canterbury
£454,813
Chartham
£346,417
Crime Rate
Canterbury
80.2
Chartham
80.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Canterbury
92.3%
Chartham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Canterbury
323.5
Chartham
181.4
EPC Rating
Canterbury
72
Chartham
70.6
Median Income
Canterbury
£29,518
Chartham
£32,048
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Canterbury commands an average of £454,813, compared with £346,417 in Chartham – a difference of 31%. The most affordable entry point in Canterbury is a flat at £201,512, while in Chartham it is a flat at £182,214.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 11% pricier in Canterbury (£368,587 vs £331,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Canterbury prices grew faster — 32% vs 22%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastChartham has a crime rate of 80.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Canterbury at 80.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Canterbury is violent-crime, while in Chartham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Chartham, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 92.3% in Canterbury. There are 16 schools in Canterbury and 1 in Chartham.
Canterbury School Inspection Breakdown
92.3% of 16 schools (9 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chartham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Canterbury | Chartham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 1 |
| Primary | 9 | 1 |
| Secondary | 7 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 92.3% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 323.5 Mbps in Canterbury and 181.4 Mbps in Chartham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Canterbury and 68.4% in Chartham. Gigabit availability stands at 57.9% in Canterbury and 28.8% in Chartham.
Canterbury is the faster of the two by 78% on average download speed (324 vs 181 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Canterbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72 (C), while Chartham averages 70.6 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Canterbury and £1,165 in Chartham. 64% of homes in Canterbury have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63.4% in Chartham.
Canterbury has more energy-efficient housing — 64% reach band C or above, vs 63.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,047.5 in Chartham and £29,518 in Canterbury. The median age is 44.3 in Canterbury and 45.4 in Chartham. Owner-occupancy is 64.8% in Canterbury versus 65.8% in Chartham. Employment rates stand at 49.8% in Canterbury and 53.7% in Chartham.
| Indicator | Canterbury | Chartham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,107 | 3,569 |
| Median Age | 44.3 | 45.4 |
| Median Household Income | £29,518 | £32,047.5 |
| Employment Rate | 49.8% | 53.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% | 65.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.1% | 29.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Canterbury and Chartham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canterbury or Chartham?
Is Canterbury or Chartham safer?
Which has better schools, Canterbury or Chartham?
Which has faster broadband, Canterbury or Chartham?
Keep exploring